SJTU Winter Open 2018


Date
Dec 30 - 31, 2018
City
Shanghai, China
Venue

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Address
No 800, Dongchuan Road
Details

Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building

Website
SJTU Winter Open 2018 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Chenkai Shen (沈宸恺), Chi-Tung Chen (陳智彤), Cong Wen (文聪), and Yixuan Li (李逸轩)
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please check the competition website for more information (events, schedule, etc).

Events
Main event
Competitors
168
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥90 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Click here to see fees.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lukas Shelley won with an average of 7.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yang Li (李扬) finished second (8.33) and Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) finished third (8.37).

Asian records: Junqi Feng (冯骏骐)‎ Pyraminx 2.12 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Lukas Shelley 7.10 7.91 Denmark 8.367.107.458.317.96
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.53 2.47 China 1.934.501.532.832.64
4x4x4 Cube Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 28.78 35.03 Hong Kong 33.6738.8828.7838.0133.41
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.58 5.22 China 4.687.534.584.976.02
Megaminx Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 36.57 39.74 China 39.4036.57DNF38.5241.30
Pyraminx Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 2.10 2.67 China 2.752.343.842.102.93
Skewb Yihao Zhao (赵羿皓) 2.55 3.15 China 3.113.862.693.642.55
Square-1 Cong Wen (文聪) 15.80 16.78 China 16.4415.9615.8017.9518.14
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Shanghai Jiao Tong University](https://www.sjtu.edu.cn/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (December 30, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 05:45 PM
Registration
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
Square-1 First round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
From 01:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:10 PM
Clock First round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
Clock Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
Break
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building

Schedule for Monday (December 31, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Registration
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 72 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Funny Event
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Lucky Draw
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
Room 100, Dong Shang Yuan Building

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.