Sandnes Open 2020


Note: This competition is ongoing. Come back after September 20, 2020 to see the results!
Date
Sep 19 - 20, 2020
City
Sandnes, Norway
Venue

Austrått Bydelshus

Address
Iglemyrveien 3, 4325 Sandnes
Organizer
Kim Haraldsen
WCA Delegate
Ulrik Bredland
Contact
kimharaldsen@hotmail.com, ubredland@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

English:
Welcome to Sandnes Open 2020! The competition will use almost the same format as the Sandnes competitions from previous years, but this year there will be some fewer events.
The competition is free to attend for everyone - even for the competitiors.

Norsk:
Velkommen til Sandnes Open 2020! Konkurransen vil ha ca samme format som de tidligere Sandnes-konkurransene, men i år er det noen færre grener.
Konkurransen er gratis for alle - også for deltakere.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 35 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

English:
Please be careful of COVID-19 and rules regarding it. WCA have released a documment detailing how competitions will be handeled regarding the virus, which we will abide by and we expect you to also follow.
Do NOT come if you have symptoms of the virus, or if you have been around anyone with the virus close to the competition.
There will be a maximum of 1 guest per competitor.

The deadline for updating your events is September 16th.
The deadline for being accepted if you are on the waiting list is September 16th.


Norwegian/Norsk:
Pass på regler og anbefalinger rundt COVID-19. WCA har publisert et dokument med detaljer rundt hvordan konkurranser skal foregå med tanke på viruset. Vi kommer til å følge dette dokumentet, og vi stoler på at du også kommer til å gjøre det.
IKKE møt opp om du har symtomer på viruset, eller om du har vært i nærheten av noen du vet har det når konkurransen nærmer seg.
Hver deltaker kan maksimalt ha med 1 gjest.

Siste frist for å oppdatere hvilke events du skal være med på er 16. september.
Siste frist for å bli godtatt på konkurransen om du er på venteliste er 16. september.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 14:00.00 cumulative *
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 18:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Austrått Bydelshus.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Oslo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 19, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 10:20 AM
To 11:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:25 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:05 PM
To 06:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (September 20, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Hall
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
Skewb Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:10 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
14:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
18:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
Short Break
Main Hall
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.