Shenzhen Cubing 10th Anniversary 2019


Date
Aug 24 - 25, 2019
City
Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Venue

China Asia ETC

Address
No.22 Gangtou Road, Shajing Street, Baoan District
Details

Conference Hall on 1st Floor, Venue A, Area B

Website
Shenzhen Cubing 10th Anniversary 2019 website
Organizers
Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌), Weijie Jian (简维杰), and Xiaoxue Zhou (周晓学)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
654539356@qq.com, snowchou@qq.com, 184220538@qq.com, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The first WCA competition in Shenzhen took place ten years ago, and cubing community has developed a lot in the past decade.
Now we are holding the 10th WCA competition in this city, celebrating the 10th anniversary of Shenzhen cubing.
10 x 10 = 100. Please come and join us to get 100% fun and joy!

Events
Main event
Competitors
446
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 600 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥120 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
If you register the competition after 2019-07-28 23:59:59 GMT +8, the registration fee will get 0.5 time higher (¥180).
There are 2 registration periods. They are from 2019-05-01 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-08-09 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-08-10 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-08-11 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) won with an average of 7.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ruihang Xu (许瑞航) finished second (7.22) and Zijian Cai (蔡子健) finished third (7.43).

Asian records: Anyu Zhang (张安宇)‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:01.73 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 6.86 7.17 NR Hong Kong 7.286.867.386.868.05
2 Ruihang Xu (许瑞航) 6.47 7.22 China 7.477.356.966.477.34
3 Zijian Cai (蔡子健) 6.66 7.43 China 7.357.856.667.527.42

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 1.77 2.22 China 2.842.451.772.212.00
2 Zijian Cai (蔡子健) 1.53 2.40 China 1.971.951.535.053.28
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 1.74 2.42 Hong Kong 2.651.901.742.962.70

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 24.64 28.44 Hong Kong 30.4929.3224.6427.3728.62
2 Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 29.50 31.41 Hong Kong 29.5032.9331.5329.7837.71
3 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 27.68 31.73 Hong Kong 30.2633.5038.8231.4427.68

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 46.53 53.80 Hong Kong 55.2955.4150.7146.5357.53
2 Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 53.77 57.45 Hong Kong 57.5653.7758.9559.5555.85
3 Junliang Huang (黄骏亮) 48.32 57.67 China 1:02.1657.2657.9457.8148.32

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:37.59 1:38.61 China 1:37.591:39.741:38.49
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 1:36.34 1:39.48 Hong Kong 1:45.021:37.071:36.34
3 Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 1:43.63 1:46.37 Hong Kong 1:47.131:43.631:48.36

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:01.73 AsR 2:10.50 China 2:15.042:14.742:01.73
2 Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 2:04.19 NR 2:13.82 NR Hong Kong 2:19.422:04.192:17.84
3 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 2:25.28 2:28.87 China 2:25.672:25.282:35.67

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yiwei Liu (刘伊玮) 20.68 DNF China 20.68DNFDNF
2 Tianyu Zhao (赵天愉) 23.53 DNF China 23.53DNFDNF
3 Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 27.59 DNF China DNF27.59DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijian Cai (蔡子健) 10.93 12.60 China 12.9013.7011.1915.0410.93
2 Zhuoxi Yin (尹卓曦) 11.90 13.73 China 13.7612.1511.9015.2716.87
3 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 14.38 14.75 Hong Kong 14.9914.8414.4114.3815.83

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.01 5.36 China DNF5.114.015.325.65
2 Yunhao Lou (娄云皓) 4.45 5.52 China 7.624.844.455.666.05
3 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 5.69 7.09 China 7.887.555.697.436.28

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 40.83 45.41 Hong Kong 46.0040.8344.4551.3945.77
2 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 43.38 46.59 Hong Kong 43.3844.2544.1151.411:05.43
3 Weijie Fang (方伟杰) 44.55 49.05 China 50.0144.5552.3555.5244.78

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijian Cai (蔡子健) 2.17 3.02 China 3.923.342.173.182.53
2 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 3.11 3.65 Hong Kong 6.733.524.043.393.11
3 Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 2.90 3.66 China 5.973.023.712.904.24

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijian Cai (蔡子健) 3.05 3.85 China 3.563.675.834.323.05
2 Ding Wei (韦丁) 3.47 3.96 China 4.086.513.823.473.98
3 Henry Tang Kun Chung (鄧貫中) 2.44 4.04 Hong Kong 3.564.175.582.444.39

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 9.05 9.30 China 11.199.639.219.069.05
2 Zhoupeng Yang (杨周澎) 10.69 11.22 China 15.0910.6910.9111.4411.32
3 Timothy Kong Wing Sum (江永琛) 10.63 11.72 Hong Kong 11.2212.0113.7811.9210.63