SoCal Supercomp 2016


Date
Jul 9 - 10, 2016
City
Encino, California, United States
Venue

Crespi Carmelite High School

Address
5031 Alonzo Ave, Encino, CA 91316
Details

See website for details.

Website
SoCal Supercomp 2016 website
Organizers
Alex Davani, Matthew Dickman, and Shane Grogan
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact

Team Nub

Information

Competitors must register online by July 3 and pay the registration fee of $25 online in order to reserve their spot in the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
122
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Park won with an average of 7.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alex Johnson finished second (9.05) and Mitchell Lane finished third (9.75).

North American records: Max Park‎ 4x4x4 Cube 23.84 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Max Park 6.40 7.63 United States 7.556.407.598.037.75
2x2x2 Cube Gavin Wills 3.00 3.15 United States 3.124.533.243.003.10
4x4x4 Cube Max Park 26.29 33.39 United States 32.0632.2735.8337.2926.29
5x5x5 Cube Max Park 59.11 1:02.38 United States 1:00.4759.111:03.711:04.991:02.95
6x6x6 Cube Max Park 2:01.98 2:05.91 United States 2:10.462:01.982:05.28
7x7x7 Cube Max Park 3:04.23 3:07.99 United States 3:04.233:09.903:09.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Andrew Le 47.39 DNF United States 1:01.2647.39DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ryan DeLine 27 31.00 United States 313527
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 11.79 12.53 United States 13.1913.2512.1011.7912.30
Clock Ryan DeLine 9.17 9.57 United States DNF9.319.179.839.56
Megaminx Isaac Langer 57.33 1:02.34 United States 1:06.781:02.881:00.3157.331:03.84
Pyraminx Abhinav Pomalapally 4.11 5.08 United States 4.885.434.945.964.11
Skewb Mitchell Lane 3.86 4.63 United States 6.533.864.744.524.62
Square-1 Michael Young 12.77 14.47 United States 15.1212.7715.3613.6014.68
3x3x3 With Feet Steven Turner 54.78 1:04.67 United States 54.781:10.881:08.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.