South East Texas Open 2018


Date
Jan 6, 2018
City
Port Neches, Texas, United States
Venue

First Baptist Church Port Neches

Address
1900 Magnolia Ave. Port Neches, TX 77651, USA
Details

The competition will be held in the church gymnasium.

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Zachary White
WCA Delegates
Angelo Zhang, Seth Talbot, and Shonathon Collins
Information

There will an 80 person competitor limit.

The registration fee for the competition will be $20.

The venue is located in the same building as last time.

Events
Main event
Competitors
75
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 7.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jeff Park finished second (9.13) and Jason Lee finished third (9.33).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.81 7.66 United States 6.898.908.476.817.62
2 Jeff Park 8.49 9.13 United States 9.1510.069.478.498.76
3 Jason Lee 6.58 9.33 United States 9.1710.0711.986.588.76

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 28.01 32.47 United States 30.9538.1628.0128.31DNF
2 Dylan Miller 34.16 37.17 United States 38.5634.5438.4134.1638.67
3 Jason Lee 36.89 39.92 United States 38.4741.4436.8939.8642.40

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 1:06.96 1:09.65 United States 1:08.751:12.841:06.961:20.701:07.37
2 Zachary White 1:08.02 1:16.03 United States 1:20.811:08.021:15.611:25.341:11.67
3 Jason Lee 1:12.86 1:19.41 United States 1:19.571:16.221:12.861:22.43DNF

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:14.39 2:15.58 United States 2:16.472:14.392:15.88
2 Shonathon Collins 2:27.39 2:28.06 United States 2:27.472:27.392:29.33
3 Raymond Goslow 2:26.54 2:33.69 United States 2:26.542:26.752:47.77

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:37.11 2:54.31 United States 2:37.113:06.762:59.05
2 Raymond Goslow 3:28.75 3:34.11 United States 3:31.923:28.753:41.66
3 Jason Lee 3:44.18 3:56.92 United States 3:58.963:44.184:07.63

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Angelo Zhang 21.17 DNF United States DNFDNF21.17
2 Jeff Park 22.10 DNF United States DNF25.0022.10
3 Nicholas Hay 38.56 DNF United States 1:00.58DNF38.56

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 58.83 1:02.89 United States 58.831:02.701:03.371:02.611:13.39
2 Jacob Ambrose 1:02.32 1:07.83 United States 1:07.741:20.241:03.951:11.811:02.32
3 Raymond Goslow 1:10.80 1:16.28 United States 1:18.311:14.781:17.771:10.801:16.30

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 RJ Gohn 10.51 12.52 United States 15.5110.5110.8214.6612.08
2 Katie Hull 11.02 12.95 United States 14.4313.2111.2211.02DNF
3 Jacob Ambrose 14.85 17.35 United States 15.1923.2214.8519.8816.98