Sumatra Open 2018


Date
Dec 29 - 30, 2018
City
Pekanbaru, Riau, Indonesia
Venue

Perpustakaan Wilayah Provinsi Riau

Address
Jalan Jenderal Sudirman No.462, Jadirejo, Sukajadi, Kota Pekanbaru, Riau 28121
Details

Library Hallway, left side of the building (Selasar Perpustakaan, sisi kiri gedung)

Contact

Mulyono(+6282286250825)

Organizers
Abdul Hafiz Syam, Dedi Darmawan, Muhammad Nazif Fikri Elfafriadi, and Mulyono
WCA Delegate
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Sumatra Open 2018 is the 4th competition to be held in Pekanbaru, Riau.
This competition is capped at 100 competitors.

IMPORTANT! In accordance with articles 2g, 2k, and 2l, competitors that fail to abide by the specified WCA regulations shall be disqualified, at the discretion of the WCA delegate.

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

For further information, please contact Mulyono(+6282286250825) via Email or WhatsApp.

Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Rp125,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Rp125,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).


After registering online, please:
1. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
2. Pay the registration fee as instructed.
3. Send the payment receipt as instructed via email or WhatsApp.

Or,

  1. Email the organizer(s) that you wish to pay at the competition.
  2. Pay on the spot.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Firstian Fushada (符逢城) won with an average of 7.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) finished second (8.59) and Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) finished third (10.08).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 6.55 7.32 NR Indonesia 7.087.707.186.558.92
2 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 7.45 8.59 Indonesia 10.387.459.687.778.32
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 7.72 10.08 Malaysia 10.0010.569.687.7213.46

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 2.10 3.08 Indonesia 3.782.752.973.532.10
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2.72 4.18 Malaysia 4.193.772.724.585.79
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 4.32 5.15 Malaysia 4.325.105.328.505.04

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 27.50 29.96 Indonesia 27.5032.4629.5734.4227.85
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 26.45 36.27 Malaysia 34.4036.6326.4539.1637.78
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 33.34 38.64 Indonesia 42.8643.3033.3436.0137.06

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 51.76 57.88 Indonesia 1:02.771:01.4051.7659.5952.66
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 53.00 58.66 Malaysia 1:00.1858.0657.731:12.5953.00
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 1:12.00 1:17.07 Indonesia 1:19.361:12.001:17.131:16.491:17.58

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1:42.95 1:52.05 Indonesia 2:01.421:51.771:42.95
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:48.34 1:58.38 Malaysia 2:02.351:48.342:04.45
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 2:19.40 2:25.10 Indonesia 2:19.402:20.392:35.51

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 2:40.23 NR 2:53.26 Indonesia 2:51.653:07.892:40.23
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:44.68 3:01.32 Malaysia 2:44.682:49.613:29.68
3 Michael (謝富亦) 3:35.97 3:51.28 Indonesia 3:45.964:11.913:35.97

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Johan Hilmi Bin Nor Ashraf 27.17 DNF Malaysia 27.17DNFDNF
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 56.45 DNF Indonesia DNF56.45DNF
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:39.04 DNF Malaysia 2:05.50DNF1:39.04

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 12.17 14.30 Indonesia 13.7114.9812.1714.2215.21
2 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 14.38 15.55 Indonesia 14.6015.8416.5116.2214.38
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 16.11 18.83 Malaysia 29.8016.1119.2919.2417.97

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 3.11 5.05 Indonesia 6.456.003.114.384.76
2 Dafin Rizki Anhar 6.19 7.09 Indonesia 9.246.526.197.157.60
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 6.20 7.23 Malaysia 9.287.286.427.986.20

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 2.69 3.64 Indonesia 4.333.722.692.874.91
2 Eng Dickson (黄迪胜) 3.56 4.74 Malaysia 3.835.495.423.564.97
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 3.18 6.62 Malaysia 7.629.096.163.186.07

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.71 9.44 Indonesia 8.928.4211.537.7110.98
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 13.71 17.40 Malaysia 16.5617.9023.7213.7117.75
3 Michael (謝富亦) 16.52 22.23 Indonesia 19.25DNF16.5220.4826.96

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 28.79 30.75 Malaysia 34.0731.1632.1728.9328.79
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 43.13 48.05 Indonesia 56.1445.0050.0549.0943.13
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 1:09.00 1:12.94 Indonesia 1:09.001:14.791:12.591:11.451:20.08
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.