Suwon Cube Championship 2008


Date
Aug 15, 2008
City
Suwon, Republic of Korea
Venue

Suwon Youth Cultural Center

Address
Website
Suwon Cube Championship 2008 website
Contact

KCA

WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lee Chan-Ho won with an average of 12.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Minhyun Kim (김민현) finished second (14.24) and Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) finished third (15.65).

World records: Chang Jee-Hoon‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 36.94 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 52.25 (average).

Asian records: Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.69 (average); Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ Square-1 13.69 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Chan-Ho 10.33 NR 12.35 Republic of Korea 12.2813.9410.3313.5811.18
2 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 12.31 14.24 Republic of Korea 17.5515.2712.3112.8814.58
3 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 14.55 15.65 Republic of Korea 17.9414.8317.5614.5514.55
4 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.52 16.39 Republic of Korea 16.7517.3118.1113.5215.11
5 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 15.25 16.41 Republic of Korea 15.4718.5015.2517.5616.21
6 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 14.55 17.05 Republic of Korea 17.2218.5316.2814.5517.65
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 12.86 18.50 Belgium 18.3412.8619.2117.9422.40
8 Oh Yoon-Tae 17.93 18.76 Republic of Korea 18.6619.0218.5920.0617.93

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Chan-Ho 13.65 Republic of Korea 15.1813.65
2 Oh Yoon-Tae 14.46 Republic of Korea 18.5014.46
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 14.83 Republic of Korea 18.7714.83
4 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 15.19 Republic of Korea 15.1919.78
5 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 15.69 Republic of Korea 16.8815.69
6 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 15.75 Republic of Korea 15.7516.50
7 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 15.90 Republic of Korea 17.0615.90
8 Gilles van den Peereboom 16.06 Belgium 16.0619.77
9 Park Keon-Young 16.25 Republic of Korea 16.25DNF
10 Lee Jae-Yong 16.36 Republic of Korea 18.6916.36
11 Chang Jee-Hoon 16.38 Republic of Korea 16.3816.93
12 Lee Dong-Ju 16.65 Republic of Korea 16.6526.69
13 Ahn Tae-Geun 16.69 Republic of Korea 16.9116.69
14 Lee Jung-Hyun 16.90 Republic of Korea 17.7516.90
15 Lee Young-Sik 16.96 Republic of Korea 17.0216.96
16 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 17.78 Republic of Korea 20.0817.78
17 Ahn Chang-Bae 17.97 Republic of Korea 17.9722.15
18 Lee Kyeong-Won 18.94 Republic of Korea 18.9419.18
19 Lee Soo-Min 19.09 Republic of Korea 19.0924.50
20 Park Byung-Hwa 19.94 Republic of Korea 19.9420.97
21 Choi Young-Cheol 20.13 Republic of Korea 20.1325.80
22 JaeMin Kim (김재민) 21.00 Republic of Korea 25.2721.00
23 Ko Sun-Jae 22.28 Republic of Korea 22.2828.43
23 Lim Tae-Hoon 22.28 Republic of Korea 28.1322.28
25 Kim Kyung-Ho 23.05 Republic of Korea 23.0523.84
26 Jeon Young-Su 23.16 Republic of Korea 29.6323.16
27 Choi Ji-Woong 23.72 Republic of Korea 23.7225.44
28 Jang Han-Wool 24.88 Republic of Korea 24.88DNF
29 Kim Yong-Hun 27.02 Republic of Korea 27.0228.58
30 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 28.00 Republic of Korea 28.0030.65
31 Park Jeong-Woo 28.71 Republic of Korea 28.7130.02
32 Choi Ha-Ram 29.59 Republic of Korea 29.5931.86
33 Lee In-Sung 31.18 Republic of Korea 31.181:19.02
34 Yi Min-Gyu 31.94 Republic of Korea 31.94DNF
35 Park Ji-Woo 34.05 Republic of Korea 34.0542.40
36 Sim Kwan-Yong 44.47 Republic of Korea DNF44.47
37 Kim Kyung-Ho DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 2.59 NR 3.69 AsR Republic of Korea 5.403.532.694.862.59
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 3.91 4.49 Republic of Korea 3.914.774.034.665.77
3 Kim Yong-Hun 4.34 5.07 Republic of Korea 6.584.345.564.565.09
4 Lee Young-Sik 4.08 5.65 Republic of Korea 6.566.084.3110.024.08
5 Lee Jae-Yong 5.59 6.61 Republic of Korea 6.216.115.597.507.58
6 JaeMin Kim (김재민) 4.41 6.72 Republic of Korea 10.196.404.417.476.30
7 Lee Kyeong-Won 3.36 6.77 Republic of Korea 8.136.275.918.503.36
8 Choi Young-Cheol 8.08 8.66 Republic of Korea 13.808.848.528.638.08

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 3.90 4.98 Republic of Korea 5.185.433.904.3412.36
2 Kim Yong-Hun 3.05 5.22 Republic of Korea 5.415.46DNF4.803.05
3 Lee Jae-Yong 4.47 6.02 Republic of Korea 9.634.475.535.137.40
4 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 3.63 6.27 Republic of Korea 3.635.337.116.387.86
5 Lee Young-Sik 5.72 6.33 Republic of Korea 6.385.726.556.226.38
6 JaeMin Kim (김재민) 4.34 6.50 Republic of Korea 5.61DNF7.906.004.34
7 Choi Young-Cheol 5.08 6.51 Republic of Korea 5.086.187.886.007.36
8 Lee Kyeong-Won 5.66 6.63 Republic of Korea 7.166.025.666.727.56
9 Jang Han-Wool 5.55 6.66 Republic of Korea 5.816.777.405.5514.05
10 Park Jeong-Woo 5.78 6.80 Republic of Korea 7.086.097.229.435.78
11 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 5.16 6.88 Republic of Korea 8.905.166.716.367.58
12 Oh Yoon-Tae 6.09 6.91 Republic of Korea 6.346.096.527.888.00
13 Choi Ji-Woong 6.50 7.45 Republic of Korea 7.467.536.508.037.36
14 Chang Jee-Hoon 4.56 8.20 Republic of Korea 9.684.5611.348.975.96
15 Park Keon-Young 2.94 8.52 Republic of Korea 2.94DNF8.218.009.34
16 Lee Soo-Min 7.08 8.61 Republic of Korea 9.387.088.348.11DNF
17 Ko Sun-Jae 5.50 8.71 Republic of Korea 10.407.255.508.47DNF
18 Jeon Young-Su 7.19 10.47 Republic of Korea 11.117.198.0012.3014.41
19 Choi Ha-Ram 6.52 10.66 Republic of Korea 6.527.7811.9112.3013.02
20 Lee In-Sung 11.13 13.30 Republic of Korea 12.9311.1313.1614.5513.80
21 Kim Kyung-Ho 11.41 13.92 Republic of Korea 16.9411.8811.4112.9418.33

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 56.11 1:03.57 Republic of Korea 56.111:09.131:00.751:08.581:01.38
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 59.15 1:06.75 Republic of Korea 1:15.361:01.911:02.9759.151:21.55
3 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:03.09 1:09.70 Republic of Korea 1:03.091:09.661:21.811:05.031:14.41
4 Oh Yoon-Tae 1:11.58 1:27.46 Republic of Korea 1:33.331:26.211:11.581:33.661:22.84
5 Gilles van den Peereboom 1:31.55 1:41.07 Belgium 1:41.611:45.052:06.091:31.551:36.56
6 Chang Jee-Hoon 1:23.28 1:43.32 Republic of Korea 1:24.831:48.401:58.001:56.721:23.28
7 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 1:30.11 1:43.41 Republic of Korea 1:37.302:03.221:35.831:57.091:30.11
8 Choi Young-Cheol 1:39.31 1:48.62 Republic of Korea 1:43.052:03.001:39.311:57.301:45.50
9 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:28.16 Republic of Korea 2:28.162:30.00
10 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:38.02 Republic of Korea 2:39.632:38.02
11 Lee Gun-Baek 2:55.08 Republic of Korea 2:55.08DNF
12 Yi Min-Gyu 4:36.31 Republic of Korea DNF4:36.31
13 Minhyun Kim (김민현) DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:32.41 1:35.93 NR Republic of Korea 1:37.831:34.271:35.691:32.411:39.94
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:57.02 2:10.40 Republic of Korea 2:11.801:57.022:16.692:17.152:02.71
3 Lee Jae-Yong 2:07.84 2:29.88 Republic of Korea 2:44.722:33.28DNF2:11.652:07.84
4 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 2:16.03 2:39.94 Republic of Korea 2:59.162:16.032:42.462:39.772:37.59
5 Kim Kyung-Ho 3:18.80 4:13.18 Republic of Korea 3:57.064:52.133:18.803:59.844:42.65

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Young-Sik 2:11.08 DNF Republic of Korea DNF2:11.08DNF
2 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:53.80 DNF Republic of Korea DNF2:53.80DNF
3 Lee Dong-Ju 2:54.28 DNF Republic of Korea 2:54.286:23.28DNF
4 Gilles van den Peereboom 3:13.28 DNF Belgium DNFDNF3:13.28
5 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 4:46.25 DNF Republic of Korea DNF4:48.224:46.25
6 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Lee Chan-Ho DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Park Byung-Hwa DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jae-Yong 20.02 23.78 Republic of Korea 23.5927.5226.1820.0221.58
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 22.18 24.24 Republic of Korea 23.9325.0033.6923.8022.18
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 25.46 25.74 Belgium 25.6326.0627.6925.5325.46
4 Lee Chan-Ho 23.61 26.06 Republic of Korea 33.2123.6128.4425.7224.03
5 Chang Jee-Hoon 22.94 26.24 Republic of Korea 28.1427.2128.5923.3822.94
6 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 24.61 28.35 Republic of Korea 32.5530.4728.4424.6126.13
7 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 28.55 30.81 Republic of Korea 30.3335.1328.5530.5331.56
8 Oh Yoon-Tae 29.02 33.76 Republic of Korea 29.0249.9732.6633.0035.63
9 Park Keon-Young 35.34 Republic of Korea 35.3448.19
10 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 36.16 Republic of Korea 38.0636.16
11 Lee Kyeong-Won 36.34 Republic of Korea 41.8036.34
12 Kim Kyung-Ho 37.30 Republic of Korea 41.8437.30
13 Lee Dong-Ju 39.55 Republic of Korea 39.5558.91
14 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 41.30 Republic of Korea 41.3051.83
15 Lee Soo-Min 43.63 Republic of Korea 43.6354.68
16 Kim Kyung-Ho 57.55 Republic of Korea 59.3057.55
17 Choi Ji-Woong DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Tae-Hoon 1:47.72 1:54.36 Republic of Korea 2:03.811:47.721:51.55
2 Lee Chan-Ho 1:58.43 2:06.55 Republic of Korea 2:19.562:01.651:58.43

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Choi Ha-Ram 5.21 7.37 Republic of Korea 5.217.727.729.056.66
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 7.25 10.09 Republic of Korea 10.6817.2210.409.187.25
3 Choi Ji-Woong 7.93 10.29 Republic of Korea 9.597.9311.53DNF9.75
4 Kim Yong-Hun 9.36 11.30 Republic of Korea 13.119.3612.639.4611.80
5 Kim Kyung-Ho 14.15 16.55 Republic of Korea 14.6118.6820.9716.3614.15
6 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 14.33 17.47 Republic of Korea 14.3317.8618.0018.2816.56
7 Choi Young-Cheol 16.75 24.96 Republic of Korea 16.75DNF18.8432.0024.03

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.69 AsR 18.50 Republic of Korea 13.6927.7214.08
2 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 32.68 33.88 Republic of Korea 32.6833.1335.83
3 Lee Kyeong-Won 30.94 37.28 Republic of Korea 38.4030.9442.50
4 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 33.08 44.10 Republic of Korea 44.8333.0854.40
5 Lee Jung-Hyun 39.03 1:09.03 Republic of Korea 1:39.961:08.1139.03

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 2/2 8:31 NR Republic of Korea 2/2 8:31
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 1/2 11:40 NR Belgium 1/2 11:40

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chang Jee-Hoon 36.94 WR 52.25 WR Republic of Korea 1:07.6136.9452.21
2 Lee Jung-Hyun 46.06 55.38 Republic of Korea 1:01.7258.3646.06
3 Lee Soo-Min 1:38.69 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:39.561:38.69
4 Lee Kyeong-Won 1:43.83 DNF Republic of Korea 1:43.832:18.18DNF
5 Kim Kyung-Ho 5:14.06 DNF Republic of Korea 5:14.06DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 2/2 8:31 NR Republic of Korea 2/2 8:31
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 1/2 11:40 Belgium 1/2 11:40
3 Park Byung-Hwa DNF Republic of Korea DNF