Suwon Cube Championship 2008


Date
Aug 15, 2008
City
Suwon, Republic of Korea
Venue

Suwon Youth Cultural Center

Address
Website
Suwon Cube Championship 2008 website
Contact

KCA

WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lee Chan-Ho won with an average of 12.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Minhyun Kim (김민현) finished second (14.24) and Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) finished third (15.65).

World records: Chang Jee-Hoon‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 36.94 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 52.25 (average).

Asian records: Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.69 (average); Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ Square-1 13.69 (single).

Ahn Chang-Bae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 17.97 Republic of Korea 17.9722.15
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:03.09 1:09.70 Republic of Korea 1:03.091:09.661:21.811:05.031:14.41
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:57.02 2:10.40 Republic of Korea 2:11.801:57.022:16.692:17.152:02.71
Pyraminx Final 2 7.25 10.09 Republic of Korea 10.6817.2210.409.187.25

Ahn Tae-Geun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 16.69 Republic of Korea 16.9116.69

Chang Jee-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 16.38 Republic of Korea 16.3816.93
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 4.56 8.20 Republic of Korea 9.684.5611.348.975.96
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:23.28 1:43.32 Republic of Korea 1:24.831:48.401:58.001:56.721:23.28
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 22.94 26.24 Republic of Korea 28.1427.2128.5923.3822.94
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 36.94 WR 52.25 WR Republic of Korea 1:07.6136.9452.21

Choi Ha-Ram - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 29.59 Republic of Korea 29.5931.86
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 6.52 10.66 Republic of Korea 6.527.7811.9112.3013.02
Pyraminx Final 1 5.21 7.37 Republic of Korea 5.217.727.729.056.66

Choi Ji-Woong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 23.72 Republic of Korea 23.7225.44
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 6.50 7.45 Republic of Korea 7.467.536.508.037.36
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 17 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
Pyraminx Final 3 7.93 10.29 Republic of Korea 9.597.9311.53DNF9.75

Choi Young-Cheol - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 20.13 Republic of Korea 20.1325.80
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 8.08 8.66 Republic of Korea 13.808.848.528.638.08
First round 7 5.08 6.51 Republic of Korea 5.086.187.886.007.36
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:39.31 1:48.62 Republic of Korea 1:43.052:03.001:39.311:57.301:45.50
Pyraminx Final 7 16.75 24.96 Republic of Korea 16.75DNF18.8432.0024.03

Gilles van den Peereboom - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 12.86 18.50 Belgium 18.3412.8619.2117.9422.40
First round 8 16.06 Belgium 16.0619.77
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:31.55 1:41.07 Belgium 1:41.611:45.052:06.091:31.551:36.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 3:13.28 DNF Belgium DNFDNF3:13.28
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 25.46 25.74 Belgium 25.6326.0627.6925.5325.46
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 1/2 11:40 NR Belgium 1/2 11:40
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 2 1/2 11:40 Belgium 1/2 11:40

JaeMin Kim (김재민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 21.00 Republic of Korea 25.2721.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.41 6.72 Republic of Korea 10.196.404.417.476.30
First round 6 4.34 6.50 Republic of Korea 5.61DNF7.906.004.34

Jang Han-Wool - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 24.88 Republic of Korea 24.88DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 5.55 6.66 Republic of Korea 5.816.777.405.5514.05

Jeon Young-Su - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 23.16 Republic of Korea 29.6323.16
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 7.19 10.47 Republic of Korea 11.117.198.0012.3014.41

Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 15.25 16.41 Republic of Korea 15.4718.5015.2517.5616.21
First round 5 15.69 Republic of Korea 16.8815.69
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 5.16 6.88 Republic of Korea 8.905.166.716.367.58
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:30.11 1:43.41 Republic of Korea 1:37.302:03.221:35.831:57.091:30.11
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 24.61 28.35 Republic of Korea 32.5530.4728.4424.6126.13
Pyraminx Final 6 14.33 17.47 Republic of Korea 14.3317.8618.0018.2816.56
Square-1 Final 2 32.68 33.88 Republic of Korea 32.6833.1335.83

Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 14.55 17.05 Republic of Korea 17.2218.5316.2814.5517.65
First round 3 14.83 Republic of Korea 18.7714.83
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 56.11 1:03.57 Republic of Korea 56.111:09.131:00.751:08.581:01.38
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:16.03 2:39.94 Republic of Korea 2:59.162:16.032:42.462:39.772:37.59
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
Square-1 Final 4 33.08 44.10 Republic of Korea 44.8333.0854.40

Kim Kyung-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 23.05 Republic of Korea 23.0523.84
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 2:38.02 Republic of Korea 2:39.632:38.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 2:53.80 DNF Republic of Korea DNF2:53.80DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 37.30 Republic of Korea 41.8437.30
Pyraminx Final 5 14.15 16.55 Republic of Korea 14.6118.6820.9716.3614.15
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 2/2 8:31 NR Republic of Korea 2/2 8:31
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 1 2/2 8:31 NR Republic of Korea 2/2 8:31

Kim Kyung-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 11.41 13.92 Republic of Korea 16.9411.8811.4112.9418.33
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 2:28.16 Republic of Korea 2:28.162:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 3:18.80 4:13.18 Republic of Korea 3:57.064:52.133:18.803:59.844:42.65
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 57.55 Republic of Korea 59.3057.55
3x3x3 With Feet Final 5 5:14.06 DNF Republic of Korea 5:14.06DNFDNF

Kim Yong-Hun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 27.02 Republic of Korea 27.0228.58
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 4.34 5.07 Republic of Korea 6.584.345.564.565.09
First round 2 3.05 5.22 Republic of Korea 5.415.46DNF4.803.05
Pyraminx Final 4 9.36 11.30 Republic of Korea 13.119.3612.639.4611.80

Ko Sun-Jae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 22.28 Republic of Korea 22.2828.43
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 5.50 8.71 Republic of Korea 10.407.255.508.47DNF

Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 14.55 15.65 Republic of Korea 17.9414.8317.5614.5514.55
First round 7 15.90 Republic of Korea 17.0615.90
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.59 NR 3.69 AsR Republic of Korea 5.403.532.694.862.59
First round 4 3.63 6.27 Republic of Korea 3.635.337.116.387.86
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 41.30 Republic of Korea 41.3051.83

Lee Chan-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 10.33 NR 12.35 Republic of Korea 12.2813.9410.3313.5811.18
First round 1 13.65 Republic of Korea 15.1813.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 23.61 26.06 Republic of Korea 33.2123.6128.4425.7224.03
Megaminx Final 2 1:58.43 2:06.55 Republic of Korea 2:19.562:01.651:58.43

Lee Dong-Ju - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 16.65 Republic of Korea 16.6526.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:54.28 DNF Republic of Korea 2:54.286:23.28DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 39.55 Republic of Korea 39.5558.91

Lee Gun-Baek - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 2:55.08 Republic of Korea 2:55.08DNF

Lee In-Sung - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 31.18 Republic of Korea 31.181:19.02
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 11.13 13.30 Republic of Korea 12.9311.1313.1614.5513.80

Lee Jae-Yong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 16.36 Republic of Korea 18.6916.36
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 5.59 6.61 Republic of Korea 6.216.115.597.507.58
First round 3 4.47 6.02 Republic of Korea 9.634.475.535.137.40
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:07.84 2:29.88 Republic of Korea 2:44.722:33.28DNF2:11.652:07.84
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 20.02 23.78 Republic of Korea 23.5927.5226.1820.0221.58

Lee Jung-Hyun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 16.90 Republic of Korea 17.7516.90
Square-1 Final 5 39.03 1:09.03 Republic of Korea 1:39.961:08.1139.03
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 46.06 55.38 Republic of Korea 1:01.7258.3646.06

Lee Kyeong-Won - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 18.94 Republic of Korea 18.9419.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 3.36 6.77 Republic of Korea 8.136.275.918.503.36
First round 8 5.66 6.63 Republic of Korea 7.166.025.666.727.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 36.34 Republic of Korea 41.8036.34
Square-1 Final 3 30.94 37.28 Republic of Korea 38.4030.9442.50
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 1:43.83 DNF Republic of Korea 1:43.832:18.18DNF

Lee Soo-Min - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 19.09 Republic of Korea 19.0924.50
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.08 8.61 Republic of Korea 9.387.088.348.11DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 43.63 Republic of Korea 43.6354.68
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 1:38.69 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:39.561:38.69

Lee Young-Sik - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 16.96 Republic of Korea 17.0216.96
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.08 5.65 Republic of Korea 6.566.084.3110.024.08
First round 5 5.72 6.33 Republic of Korea 6.385.726.556.226.38
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:11.08 DNF Republic of Korea DNF2:11.08DNF

Lim Tae-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 22.28 Republic of Korea 28.1322.28
Megaminx Final 1 1:47.72 1:54.36 Republic of Korea 2:03.811:47.721:51.55

Minhyun Kim (김민현) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 12.31 14.24 Republic of Korea 17.5515.2712.3112.8814.58
First round 6 15.75 Republic of Korea 15.7516.50
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 4:46.25 DNF Republic of Korea DNF4:48.224:46.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 28.55 30.81 Republic of Korea 30.3335.1328.5530.5331.56

Oh Yoon-Tae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 17.93 18.76 Republic of Korea 18.6619.0218.5920.0617.93
First round 2 14.46 Republic of Korea 18.5014.46
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 6.09 6.91 Republic of Korea 6.346.096.527.888.00
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:11.58 1:27.46 Republic of Korea 1:33.331:26.211:11.581:33.661:22.84
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 29.02 33.76 Republic of Korea 29.0249.9732.6633.0035.63

Park Byung-Hwa - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 19.94 Republic of Korea 19.9420.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 3 DNF Republic of Korea DNF

Park Jeong-Woo - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 28.71 Republic of Korea 28.7130.02
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 5.78 6.80 Republic of Korea 7.086.097.229.435.78

Park Ji-Woo - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 34.05 Republic of Korea 34.0542.40

Park Keon-Young - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 16.25 Republic of Korea 16.25DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 2.94 8.52 Republic of Korea 2.94DNF8.218.009.34
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 35.34 Republic of Korea 35.3448.19

Sim Kwan-Yong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 44.47 Republic of Korea DNF44.47

Yi Min-Gyu - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 31.94 Republic of Korea 31.94DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 4:36.31 Republic of Korea DNF4:36.31

Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.52 16.39 Republic of Korea 16.7517.3118.1113.5215.11
First round 4 15.19 Republic of Korea 15.1919.78
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 59.15 1:06.75 Republic of Korea 1:15.361:01.911:02.9759.151:21.55
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:32.41 1:35.93 NR Republic of Korea 1:37.831:34.271:35.691:32.411:39.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 22.18 24.24 Republic of Korea 23.9325.0033.6923.8022.18
Square-1 Final 1 13.69 AsR 18.50 Republic of Korea 13.6927.7214.08

Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 28.00 Republic of Korea 28.0030.65

Yunsu Nam (남윤수) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 17.78 Republic of Korea 20.0817.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.91 4.49 Republic of Korea 3.914.774.034.665.77
First round 1 3.90 4.98 Republic of Korea 5.185.433.904.3412.36
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 36.16 Republic of Korea 38.0636.16