Suwon Cube Championship 2008


Date
Aug 15, 2008
City
Suwon, Republic of Korea
Venue

Suwon Youth Cultural Center

Address
Website
Suwon Cube Championship 2008 website
Contact

KCA

WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lee Chan-Ho won with an average of 12.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Minhyun Kim (김민현) finished second (14.24) and Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) finished third (15.65).

World records: Chang Jee-Hoon‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 36.94 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 52.25 (average).

Asian records: Kyoungmin Choi (최경민)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.69 (average); Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ Square-1 13.69 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Chan-Ho 10.33 NR 12.35 Republic of Korea 12.2813.9410.3313.5811.18
2 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 12.31 14.24 Republic of Korea 17.5515.2712.3112.8814.58
3 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 14.55 15.65 Republic of Korea 17.9414.8317.5614.5514.55

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 2.59 NR 3.69 AsR Republic of Korea 5.403.532.694.862.59
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 3.91 4.49 Republic of Korea 3.914.774.034.665.77
3 Kim Yong-Hun 4.34 5.07 Republic of Korea 6.584.345.564.565.09

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 56.11 1:03.57 Republic of Korea 56.111:09.131:00.751:08.581:01.38
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 59.15 1:06.75 Republic of Korea 1:15.361:01.911:02.9759.151:21.55
3 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:03.09 1:09.70 Republic of Korea 1:03.091:09.661:21.811:05.031:14.41

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:32.41 1:35.93 NR Republic of Korea 1:37.831:34.271:35.691:32.411:39.94
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:57.02 2:10.40 Republic of Korea 2:11.801:57.022:16.692:17.152:02.71
3 Lee Jae-Yong 2:07.84 2:29.88 Republic of Korea 2:44.722:33.28DNF2:11.652:07.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Young-Sik 2:11.08 DNF Republic of Korea DNF2:11.08DNF
2 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:53.80 DNF Republic of Korea DNF2:53.80DNF
3 Lee Dong-Ju 2:54.28 DNF Republic of Korea 2:54.286:23.28DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jae-Yong 20.02 23.78 Republic of Korea 23.5927.5226.1820.0221.58
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 22.18 24.24 Republic of Korea 23.9325.0033.6923.8022.18
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 25.46 25.74 Belgium 25.6326.0627.6925.5325.46

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Tae-Hoon 1:47.72 1:54.36 Republic of Korea 2:03.811:47.721:51.55
2 Lee Chan-Ho 1:58.43 2:06.55 Republic of Korea 2:19.562:01.651:58.43

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Choi Ha-Ram 5.21 7.37 Republic of Korea 5.217.727.729.056.66
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 7.25 10.09 Republic of Korea 10.6817.2210.409.187.25
3 Choi Ji-Woong 7.93 10.29 Republic of Korea 9.597.9311.53DNF9.75

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.69 AsR 18.50 Republic of Korea 13.6927.7214.08
2 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 32.68 33.88 Republic of Korea 32.6833.1335.83
3 Lee Kyeong-Won 30.94 37.28 Republic of Korea 38.4030.9442.50

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 2/2 8:31 NR Republic of Korea 2/2 8:31
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 1/2 11:40 NR Belgium 1/2 11:40

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chang Jee-Hoon 36.94 WR 52.25 WR Republic of Korea 1:07.6136.9452.21
2 Lee Jung-Hyun 46.06 55.38 Republic of Korea 1:01.7258.3646.06
3 Lee Soo-Min 1:38.69 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:39.561:38.69

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 2/2 8:31 NR Republic of Korea 2/2 8:31
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 1/2 11:40 Belgium 1/2 11:40