Suzhou Open 2011


Date
Oct 3 - 4, 2011
City
Suzhou, China
Venue

Applied Technology College of Soochow University

Address
No.1, daxue Rd., Zhouzhuang Town, Kunshan
Website
Suzhou Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact

Huan Yuan

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lin Chen (陈霖) won with an average of 11.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) finished second (12.17) and Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) finished third (12.62).

World records: Yuhui Xu (许宇辉)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 30.58 (single).

Asian records: Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:19.27 (average) and 6x6x6 Cube 2:17.45 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Lin Chen (陈霖) 10.25 11.97 China 11.7510.2513.4411.3812.78
2x2x2 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 2.97 3.64 China 3.832.973.308.583.78
4x4x4 Cube Congbiao Jiang (蒋丛骉) 41.33 48.96 China 54.5044.2155.4041.3348.16
5x5x5 Cube Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 1:14.28 1:21.00 China 1:25.551:14.281:23.281:20.051:19.66
6x6x6 Cube Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 2:14.83 2:17.45 AsR China 2:18.092:19.432:14.83
7x7x7 Cube Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 3:21.34 3:39.35 China 4:01.713:21.343:35.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 30.58 WR DNF China DNF34.2830.58
3x3x3 One-Handed Meng'an Pu (浦梦安) 14.59 17.74 China 19.5214.5916.5617.1320.31
Clock Congbiao Jiang (蒋丛骉) 18.87 24.96 China 28.6318.8726.4325.1123.34
Pyraminx Jiaxi Wang (王嘉熙) 6.47 6.84 China 6.846.479.086.697.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Fucong Fei (费付聪) 1/2 17:37 China 1/2 17:37
3x3x3 With Feet Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 50.11 NR 57.58 NR China 1:05.7256.9150.11
Magic Jiawei Shou (寿佳伟) 1.05 1.46 China 1.152.031.212.251.05
Master Magic Jiawei Shou (寿佳伟) 2.69 3.33 China 2.693.223.433.335.80
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.