Swedish Open 2010


Date
Sep 11 - 12, 2010
City
Vattholma (Uppsala), Sweden
Venue

Wattholma kursgård conference center

Address
Wattholma Kursgård, 74392 Vattholma
Website
Swedish Open 2010 website
Contact

Gunnar Krig

WCA Delegate
Kåre Krig
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
66
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Robert Yau won with an average of 11.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Joar Mellström finished second (11.89) and Morten Arborg finished third (12.24).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Robert Yau 9.58 11.80 United Kingdom 11.979.5813.3112.1511.28
2x2x2 Cube Simon Westlund 2.55 3.57 Sweden 2.554.063.093.556.00
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 42.03 48.26 United Kingdom 49.9649.1145.7155.9442.03
5x5x5 Cube Simon Westlund 1:30.16 1:34.88 NR Sweden 1:38.441:35.971:30.221:55.411:30.16
6x6x6 Cube Simon Westlund 2:52.91 NR 3:00.50 NR Sweden 3:07.962:52.913:00.63
7x7x7 Cube Simon Westlund 4:40.33 NR 4:58.77 NR Sweden 4:59.474:40.335:16.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Arvid Skarrie 1:29.40 NR DNF Sweden DNFDNF1:29.40
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Sheppard 29 NR United Kingdom 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Morten Arborg 17.72 21.63 Norway 25.6917.721:00.5818.1821.02
Clock Daniel Sheppard 9.46 10.99 NR United Kingdom 9.4610.94DNF12.169.86
Megaminx Simon Westlund 1:02.77 1:05.31 NR Sweden 1:09.831:04.961:06.661:04.311:02.77
Pyraminx Morten Arborg 5.47 8.23 Norway 7.1511.099.098.465.47
Square-1 Tomas Kristiansson 16.77 21.13 Sweden 18.3616.7725.2223.7521.28
4x4x4 Blindfolded Daniel Sheppard 9:35.99 NR DNF United Kingdom 9:35.99DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Daniel Sheppard 22:39.00 NR United Kingdom DNF22:39.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gunnar Krig 5/7 37:10 Sweden 5/7 37:10
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel Sheppard 1:36.88 NR 1:54.93 NR United Kingdom 2:01.332:06.581:36.88
Magic Erik Lindgren 1.09 1.20 Sweden 1.191.271.151.092.02
Master Magic Oskar Åsbrink 3.38 3.64 Sweden 3.773.803.383.583.58
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.