Taiwan Blind Day 2017


Date
Jun 4, 2017
City
Taipei, Taiwan
Venue

Mathematics Building, Room: M106

Address
No. 88, Sec. 4, Ting-Chou Rd., Taipei City 11677
Website
Taiwan Blind Day 2017 website
Organizers
Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) and Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲)
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) and Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸)
Contact
hoildayc@yahoo.com.tw, targacar@gmail.com, jguo@worldcubeassociation.org, clin@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Competitors will pay a flat NT$100 registration fee for the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $100 (New Taiwan Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) won with a single solve of 32.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. Chun-Lin Ho (何俊霖) finished second (1:24.11) and Baiqiang Dong (董百强) finished third (1:48.19).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 32.48 NR 34.19 NR Taiwan 33.8036.2832.48
2 Chun-Lin Ho (何俊霖) 1:24.11 1:33.31 Taiwan 1:33.921:41.901:24.11
3 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 1:48.19 DNF China DNF2:30.781:48.19
4 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 1:58.93 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF1:58.93
5 Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) 4:11.56 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF4:11.56
6 Min-Yan Tsai (蔡旻諺) 5:04.53 DNF Taiwan 9:40.095:04.53DNF
7 Jia-He Lai (賴佳禾) 5:08.52 DNF Taiwan 5:08.52DNFDNF
8 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 5:13.08 DNF Taiwan DNF5:13.08DNF
9 Chong-Cheng Wang (汪忠正) 5:16.93 5:57.33 Taiwan 5:52.806:42.255:16.93
10 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) 5:18.98 DNF Taiwan DNF5:18.98DNF
11 Cheng-Yu Hsieh (謝承諭) 8:30.79 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF8:30.79
12 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
12 Han-Lin Wu (吳翰霖) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
12 Shao-Yu Hu (胡紹宇) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
12 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 26 29.00 China 262833
2 Er-Sheng Kuo (郭爾陞) 30 38.33 Taiwan 363049
3 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 38 38.33 Taiwan 383938
4 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 37 38.67 Taiwan 374138
5 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 37 41.33 Taiwan 374740
6 Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) 39 42.67 Taiwan 433946
7 Min-Yan Tsai (蔡旻諺) 36 43.33 Taiwan 443650
8 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 38 45.67 Taiwan 513848
9 Shao-Yu Hu (胡紹宇) 45 47.33 Taiwan 514645
10 Cheng-Yu Hsieh (謝承諭) 46 49.33 Taiwan 465349
11 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 36 DNF Malaysia DNF3651
12 Angeline Wijaya (黃千儀) 41 DNF Indonesia DNF41DNF
13 Bo-Jun Chen (陳柏鈞) 48 DNF Taiwan 4852DNF
13 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 48 DNF Taiwan DNF48DNF
15 Han-Lin Wu (吳翰霖) 49 DNF Taiwan 49DNSDNS
16 Jun-Rui Rao (饒峻睿) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 10:03.00 DNF China DNF11:04.0010:03.00
2 Chong-Cheng Wang (汪忠正) 23:04.00 DNF Taiwan 23:04.00DNFDNF
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
3 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
3 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 9:01.52 NR DNF Taiwan DNFDNF9:01.52
2 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNS
2 Chong-Cheng Wang (汪忠正) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNSDNS
2 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 11/13 48:20 Taiwan 11/13 48:20
2 Chun-Lin Ho (何俊霖) 8/12 48:00 Taiwan 8/12 48:00
3 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 2/3 23:33 Taiwan 2/3 23:33
4 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 3/5 34:00 China 3/5 34:00
5 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 8/15 58:19 Taiwan 8/15 58:19
6 Cheng-Yu Hsieh (謝承諭) DNF Taiwan DNF
6 Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) DNF Taiwan DNF
6 Chong-Cheng Wang (汪忠正) DNF Taiwan DNF
6 Jia-He Lai (賴佳禾) DNF Taiwan DNF
6 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) DNF Taiwan DNF
6 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) DNF Taiwan DNF
6 Min-Yan Tsai (蔡旻諺) DNF Taiwan DNF
6 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) DNF Taiwan DNF