Taiwan Blind Day 2018


Date
May 20, 2018
City
Taipei City, Taiwan
Venue

National Taiwan Normal University Gongguan Distriction

Address
No.88, Sec. 4, TingChou Rd.
Details

Mathematics Building, Room: M106

Website
Taiwan Blind Day 2018 website
Organizer
Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲)
WCA Delegate
Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸)
Contact
hoildayc@yahoo.com.tw, jguo@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Competitors will pay a flat NT$150 registration fee for the competition.
Because of the tight schedule, competitors should arrived on time for every events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
19
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $150 (New Taiwan Dollar).

The registration starts from 2018/02/28 (Wed.) 20:00 and ends at 2018/05/13 (Sun.) 23:59. Competitors must arrive ontime and pay the registration fee on that day, 2018/05/20, directly at the venue. If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) won with a result of 15/16 55:32 in the 3x3x3 Multi-Blind event. Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) finished second (14/20 59:52) and Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) finished third (4/6 17:03).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 28.51 DNF Taiwan DNF28.51DNF
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 32.17 41.68 Taiwan 37.0632.1755.82
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 33.53 DNF Taiwan DNF45.2533.53
4 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) 49.76 DNF Taiwan 49.76DNF1:05.82
5 Chun-Lin Ho (何俊霖) 1:14.30 1:30.09 Taiwan 1:30.481:14.301:45.50
6 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2:03.46 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF2:03.46
7 Li-Wei Wu (吳立偉) 2:13.21 2:35.94 Taiwan 3:06.202:28.412:13.21
8 Han-Lin Wu (吳翰霖) 3:10.18 3:35.42 Taiwan 3:40.433:10.183:55.66

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 31.03 DNF Taiwan 56.6431.03DNF
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 37.98 DNF Taiwan 1:00.3037.98DNF
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 49.68 DNF Taiwan 1:07.27DNF49.68
4 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) 52.37 DNF Taiwan 52.37DNFDNF
5 Chun-Lin Ho (何俊霖) 1:18.90 DNF Taiwan 1:19.701:18.90DNF
6 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2:25.72 DNF Taiwan DNF2:25.72DNF
7 Li-Wei Wu (吳立偉) 3:02.01 DNF Taiwan 3:19.19DNF3:02.01
8 Han-Lin Wu (吳翰霖) 3:26.03 DNF Taiwan DNF3:26.033:37.94
9 Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) 3:50.48 DNF Taiwan 3:50.48DNFDNF
10 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 4:09.82 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF4:09.82
11 Jia-He Lai (賴佳禾) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
11 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 29 30.00 NR Taiwan 322929
2 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 32 34.67 Taiwan 323933
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 34 35.67 Taiwan 373634
4 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 33 37.00 Taiwan 423336
5 Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) 35 41.67 Taiwan 354842
6 Shao-Yu Hu (胡紹宇) 40 42.00 Taiwan 444042
7 Han-Lin Wu (吳翰霖) 41 43.00 Taiwan 464241
8 Bo-Jun Chen (陳柏鈞) 42 43.00 Taiwan 434244
9 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 39 43.33 Malaysia 514039
10 Jia-He Lai (賴佳禾) 43 45.33 Taiwan 454348
11 Chung-Yao Chiang (江仲堯) 52 56.33 Taiwan 525364
12 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 26 NR DNF Taiwan 2926DNF
13 Meng-Yi Li (李孟一) 37 DNF Taiwan DNF3837
14 Er-Sheng Kuo (郭爾陞) 39 DNF Taiwan 39DNFDNF
15 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 3:14.89 NR DNF Taiwan 3:14.89DNFDNF
2 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) 7:13.11 DNF Taiwan DNF7:13.11DNF
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
3 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 18:43.00 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF18:43.00
2 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNS
2 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
2 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNS
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 15/16 55:32 NR Taiwan 14/16 54:3515/16 55:32
2 Jia-Wei Liu (劉家瑋) 14/20 59:52 Taiwan 14/20 59:5212/18 1:00:00
3 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 4/6 17:03 Taiwan 2/3 5:224/6 17:03
4 Chun-Lin Ho (何俊霖) 8/16 1:00:00 Taiwan DNF8/16 1:00:00
5 Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) DNF Taiwan DNFDNF
5 Han-Lin Wu (吳翰霖) DNF Taiwan DNFDNS
5 Jia-He Lai (賴佳禾) DNF Taiwan DNFDNF
5 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) DNF Taiwan DNFDNF
5 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) DNF Taiwan DNFDNF