Taiwan Spring Open 2009


Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) won with an average of 11.76 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kittikorn Tangsucharitthum (กิตติกร ตั้งสุจริตธรรม) finished second (13.21) and Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) finished third (14.39).

World records: Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 45.85 (average).

Asian records: Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:20.62 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 11.19 11.76 NR Taiwan 12.0213.1911.7511.5011.19
2 Kittikorn Tangsucharitthum (กิตติกร ตั้งสุจริตธรรม) 12.59 13.21 Thailand 12.5913.1813.5512.9113.77
3 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 11.47 14.39 Taiwan 18.6511.4715.0914.1313.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Sa Chen (陳以撒) 2.71 4.15 NR Taiwan 3.524.652.715.134.27
2 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 2.33 NR 4.76 Taiwan 2.333.835.435.185.28
3 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 2.94 5.47 Taiwan 2.945.215.805.785.41

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 40.43 45.85 WR Taiwan 44.6640.4347.1350.4645.75
2 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 51.05 55.87 Taiwan 57.9751.051:07.7753.0556.58
3 Chi-Fan Li (李啟帆) 51.09 58.06 Taiwan 57.3055.9651.091:13.811:00.91

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 1:15.53 1:20.62 AsR Taiwan 1:15.531:20.061:19.501:22.301:34.56
2 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 1:31.77 1:34.96 Taiwan 1:31.771:36.861:35.531:42.551:32.50
3 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 1:36.80 1:38.92 Taiwan 1:39.561:36.801:51.971:37.061:40.15

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 5:12.72 5:17.97 Taiwan 5:12.725:25.635:15.56
2 Wei-Hao Huang (黃偉豪) 5:37.03 5:53.11 Taiwan 5:54.696:07.615:37.03
3 Yi Lee (李屹) 5:47.36 5:55.50 Taiwan 6:11.435:47.715:47.36

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tse-Kan Lin (林哲侃) 1:00.69 DNF Taiwan 1:55.69DNF1:00.69
2 Kittikorn Tangsucharitthum (กิตติกร ตั้งสุจริตธรรม) 2:18.29 NR DNF Thailand DNF2:18.29DNF
3 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 3:55.22 DNF Taiwan 4:34.38DNF3:55.22

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 16.69 19.35 NR Taiwan 21.1121.3316.6918.4418.50
2 Yi-Sa Chen (陳以撒) 17.05 22.25 Taiwan 22.6526.5523.3320.7717.05
3 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 20.22 23.36 Taiwan 23.9120.2223.4022.77DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 1:24.53 NR 1:32.41 NR Taiwan 1:37.191:35.501:24.53
2 Tse-Kan Lin (林哲侃) 1:29.27 1:39.70 Taiwan 1:46.401:43.431:29.27
3 Chui-Hsien Lin (林垂憲) 1:47.36 2:00.44 Taiwan 2:03.091:47.362:10.88

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chung-Han Hsu (許鍾瀚) 26.63 34.38 Taiwan 26.6336.0331.5635.561:27.31
2 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 35.27 40.53 Taiwan 37.8442.6841.0645.2835.27
3 Che-Ting Chu (朱哲廷) 28.97 43.45 Taiwan 28.9748.1151.5332.8349.40

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chui-Hsien Lin (林垂憲) 1.31 1.41 NR Taiwan 1.461.402.151.361.31
2 Han-Cyun Chen (陳翰群) 1.15 1.46 Taiwan 1.151.162.061.152.46
3 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 1.15 1.76 Taiwan 3.551.361.561.152.36