Taiyuan 2010


Date
May 30, 2010
City
Taiyuan, Shanxi Province, China
Venue

Nanneihuan Conference Centre

Address
No.149, Nanneihuan Street, Taiyuan, Shanxi Province, China
Website
Taiyuan 2010 website
Contact

Xiao Gu

WCA Delegate
Chris Krueger
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
62
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) won with an average of 15.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) finished second (15.61) and Guozheng Xu (徐国正) finished third (15.65).

World records: Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩)‎ Magic 0.72 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 13.08 15.11 China 13.0816.0813.6918.1515.55
2 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 14.03 15.61 China 14.0315.7517.8615.6315.46
3 Guozheng Xu (徐国正) 13.96 15.65 China 16.9013.9614.7215.8316.41

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 2.13 NR 5.00 China 2.134.335.345.336.36
2 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 5.69 6.19 China 6.435.938.276.215.69
3 Chris Krueger 5.16 6.50 United States 7.195.166.306.696.50

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 58.47 59.71 China 58.5058.471:09.721:00.321:00.30
2 Guozheng Xu (徐国正) 56.15 1:03.56 China 1:09.441:15.0857.0856.151:04.15
3 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 56.96 1:12.19 China 1:07.631:16.031:12.9156.961:32.08

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Guozheng Xu (徐国正) 1:55.78 2:02.10 China 2:06.442:00.651:59.682:05.961:55.78
2 Arnaud van Galen 2:03.78 2:14.24 Netherlands 2:12.182:14.092:16.462:18.302:03.78
3 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 2:13.78 2:23.02 China 2:45.832:26.972:13.782:26.022:16.08

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Guozheng Xu (徐国正) 5:18.40 6:01.06 China 6:29.256:15.525:18.40
2 Arnaud van Galen 6:12.34 6:40.95 Netherlands 6:12.347:14.336:36.18
3 Jing Wu (吴晶) 7:12.16 7:30.40 China 7:38.097:40.967:12.16

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 1:31.75 DNF China 1:31.75DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Menglin Xu (徐梦麟) 18.36 22.01 China 25.5523.9420.9418.3621.16
2 Jianan Qin (秦嘉楠) 23.53 26.46 China 26.5528.8825.1627.6823.53
3 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 25.33 29.03 China 29.7727.6529.6825.3331.78

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 17.52 33.71 China 30.0539.4417.5246.1831.63
2 Lei Shi (时雷) 38.08 45.98 China 41.0041.2855.6538.081:09.65
3 Jianan Qin (秦嘉楠) 38.66 49.41 China 1:00.0938.6643.841:35.3844.31

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 0.86 0.95 China 0.860.860.941.06DNF
2 Yang Liu (刘洋) 1.06 1.12 China 1.081.112.411.061.16
3 Yujie Shen (申玉杰) 1.72 2.15 China DNF2.091.931.722.44

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yang Liu (刘洋) 2.34 2.52 China 2.442.772.972.362.34
2 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 2.03 2.67 China 5.052.772.032.183.05
3 Donglei Li (李冬雷) 3.02 3.67 China 3.68DNF4.283.023.05