Taiyuan 2011


Date
May 21, 2011
City
Taiyuan, Shanxi Province, China
Venue

Shanxi University

Address
92 Wucheng Road
Details

Wenlan Lecture Hall

Website
Taiyuan 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Danyang Chen (陈丹阳)
Contact

Xiao Gu

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) won with an average of 11.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) finished second (13.46) and Lin Wei (魏琳) finished third (14.90).

World records: Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩)‎ Magic 0.79 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) 11.27 11.56 China 11.5911.2713.4011.4311.66
2 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 12.75 13.46 China 12.7513.0514.5012.8316.36
3 Lin Wei (魏琳) 13.94 14.90 China 15.1113.9415.5617.0614.02

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 3.44 3.87 China 4.503.443.463.654.88
2 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 3.15 4.19 China 5.503.154.094.653.83
3 Qianchuan Gui (桂黔川) 3.46 4.78 China 5.465.334.934.093.46

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) 50.15 55.88 China 55.7256.3050.1556.4655.61
2 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 52.34 1:02.47 China 59.191:01.9152.341:06.301:15.86
3 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 57.69 1:02.75 China 1:02.551:09.7757.691:05.8859.81

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xiaobo Jin (金晓波) 1:39.55 1:49.18 China 1:41.501:53.771:52.281:58.551:39.55
2 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 1:44.55 1:52.08 China 1:52.461:44.551:50.052:10.001:53.72
3 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 1:53.56 2:00.04 China 1:56.032:11.061:53.561:59.972:04.11

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zesong Yuan (苑泽松) 5:42.40 5:55.77 China 6:17.255:42.405:47.65
2 Jing Wu (吴晶) 5:58.71 6:17.50 China 6:44.446:09.345:58.71
3 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 6:07.47 6:24.79 China 6:24.946:41.976:07.47

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zheng Li (李政) 19.78 21.27 China 19.8019.7823.0620.9425.15
2 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 22.06 24.71 China 35.5322.0922.0626.8125.22
3 Zhu Jin (金竹) 20.75 25.35 China 31.4326.7720.7521.3427.94

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 16.66 22.94 China 16.6624.6923.2722.8822.66
2 Dingwu Hu (胡丁武) 22.71 29.51 China 22.7132.1329.5026.9034.52
3 Jianan Qin (秦嘉楠) 33.44 40.04 China 40.2837.2542.5933.4451.47

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 0.77 0.79 WR China 0.800.770.77DNF0.81
2 Ruichao Yang (杨睿超) 1.41 1.56 China 1.681.531.413.581.47
3 Weichen Wang (王炜琛) 1.50 1.61 China 1.563.771.561.721.50

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 1.77 2.15 China 1.832.272.361.774.28
2 Chonghao Wu (武崇皓) 2.52 2.72 China 2.613.342.932.522.63
3 Donglei Li (李冬雷) 3.16 3.67 China 3.434.384.093.503.16