Tapiola Winter Open 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Espoo, Finland
Venue

Etelä-Tapiolan lukio

Address
Ahertajantie 5, 02100 Espoo
Details

Enter from the southwest end of the building

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Timo Norrkniivilä, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen, Tomi Ronkainen

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €8 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €20 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

No registration fee for participating in 3x3 only (register online without paying and you'll be accepted). For any other combination of events the registration fee is 8€ when paid online. On the spot registration fee is 20€ (take the competitor limit into account).

Pelkkään 3x3:een osallistuminen on ilmaista netissä rekisteröityville (rekisteröityminen hyväksytään ilman maksamista). Muuten osallistumismaksu netissä on 8€. Paikan päällä rekisteröityminen maksaa 20€ (huomioi osallistujarajoitus).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kari Hyttinen won with an average of 9.30 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pessi Ansaranta finished second (9.91) and Aleksandr Beznogov finished third (10.42).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 6.70 9.30 Finland 9.058.726.7012.3810.13
2 Pessi Ansaranta 7.83 9.91 Finland 7.8311.1810.6110.208.93
3 Aleksandr Beznogov 9.65 10.42 Russia 9.6513.1610.7810.2110.28

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pessi Ansaranta 2.01 2.66 Finland 2.742.013.852.103.13
2 Kari Hyttinen 2.40 3.02 Finland 3.322.405.783.322.41
3 Aleksandr Beznogov 2.69 3.15 Russia 2.904.462.693.453.11

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joonas Silvennoinen 37.56 38.74 Finland 39.5052.7737.8037.5638.91
2 Kari Hyttinen 35.60 39.09 Finland 44.1335.6037.1941.6538.43
3 Lauri Korhonen 37.30 39.48 Finland 41.8039.2137.4337.3045.68

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 57.23 1:09.84 Finland 57.231:15.881:33.761:08.481:05.17
2 Oliver Stremmelaar 1:10.02 1:12.99 Finland 1:11.671:14.721:10.021:15.091:12.59
3 Pessi Ansaranta 1:08.06 1:18.18 Finland 1:15.281:29.751:08.061:16.291:22.96

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 24.35 25.99 NR Finland 24.3526.7126.90
2 Pessi Ansaranta 2:42.86 DNF Finland DNFDNF2:42.86
3 Jami Viljanen 2:57.83 DNF Finland DNFDNF2:57.83

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aleksandr Beznogov 24 26.33 Russia 272428
2 Niko Ronkainen 25 35.67 Finland 412541
3 Pessi Ansaranta 35 36.00 Finland 383535

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 13.36 14.77 Finland 14.8916.0213.3615.0114.40
2 Pessi Ansaranta 10.53 14.91 Finland 10.5315.6414.6114.4916.38
3 Aleksandr Beznogov 15.86 17.43 Russia 18.5616.2417.4915.8619.40

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 6.06 7.26 Finland 7.866.067.127.866.81
2 Niko Ronkainen 6.56 7.60 Finland 6.59DNF6.568.947.26
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 10.16 11.77 Finland 12.0612.4310.8114.6310.16

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kari Hyttinen 49.73 57.36 Finland 57.8955.851:04.1558.3449.73
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 54.76 57.66 Finland 58.7259.8558.0756.1854.76
3 Lauri Korhonen 45.06 59.28 Finland 56.891:04.941:00.091:00.8645.06

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 3.71 4.39 Finland 8.863.785.224.163.71
2 Jami Viljanen 3.02 4.54 Finland 6.263.0214.303.673.68
3 Aleksandr Beznogov 3.13 4.64 Russia 4.073.135.485.294.56

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aleksandr Beznogov 2.68 3.54 Russia 2.755.435.112.682.77
2 Niko Ronkainen 3.57 3.90 Finland 8.013.883.903.573.92
3 Urho Kinnunen 2.69 4.13 Finland 2.695.934.883.623.88

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juho Arjanne 12.70 15.74 Finland 15.1915.9712.7018.0716.05
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 13.08 16.51 Finland 13.3220.5413.0818.5817.63
3 Pessi Ansaranta 12.51 17.59 Finland 12.5117.7413.0331.8322.01

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arttu Puttonen 2/3 18:18 Finland 2/3 18:18
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 2/3 21:42 Finland 2/3 21:42