Three Seconds Snakes 2018


Date
Apr 28, 2018
City
Lake Villa, Illinois, United States
Venue

Peter J. Palombi Middle School

Address
133 McKinley Ave, Lake Villa, IL 60046
Details

Cafeteria

Organizer
CJ Sheng
WCA Delegate
Slater Metz
Contact

Ceejsheng@gmail.com

Information

The competitor limit is 80. The registration fee is $20. The venue is located at Peter J. Palombi Middle School.

If you register and cannot attend, please contact us immediately. If you contact us before April 14th, you will be elligeble for a full refund. However, If you contact us after April 14th you will only be elligeble for a 50% refund.

Events
Main event
Competitors
67
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

The only requirements is the competitiors must pay by April 21st, and must notify either slater or myself before April 14th for a full refund, if notified after then the competitior will recieve a 50% refund.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

SeungBeom Cho (조승범) won with an average of 8.55 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Christopher Olson finished second (8.85) and Maggie Jakopac finished third (10.16).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 6.69 8.55 Republic of Korea 8.416.699.2510.157.98
2 Christopher Olson 7.49 8.85 United States 7.498.279.768.559.74
3 Maggie Jakopac 9.49 10.16 United States 13.069.6210.259.4910.62

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 25.36 29.77 Republic of Korea 27.6829.3332.8825.3632.31
2 Christopher Olson 34.70 38.34 United States 44.2939.7938.0534.7037.18
3 Walker Welch 35.39 38.39 United States 36.5637.8540.7535.3942.53

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 54.91 1:01.05 Republic of Korea 57.761:00.8154.911:04.571:06.60
2 Christopher Olson 1:04.59 1:07.51 United States 1:10.051:05.161:07.571:04.591:09.80
3 Walker Welch 1:08.48 1:10.32 United States 1:09.371:10.331:12.781:08.481:11.26

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 2:56.91 3:04.46 United States 3:14.923:01.562:56.91
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 3:05.26 3:14.85 Republic of Korea 3:17.743:21.543:05.26
3 Joshua Feran 3:20.83 3:35.07 United States 3:52.733:20.833:31.65

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 29 United States 29
2 Joshua Feran 35 United States 35
3 Christopher Olson 43 United States 43

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 5.69 6.79 United States 8.046.036.417.925.69
2 CJ Sheng 7.59 8.80 United States 8.239.0810.779.107.59
3 Walker Welch 7.11 9.02 United States 10.2610.537.509.317.11

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcus Kamen 1.81 3.48 United States 6.733.303.371.813.76
2 Simon Kellum 2.49 3.65 United States 2.49DNF2.832.775.36
3 Walker Welch 3.70 4.33 United States 5.116.334.083.703.81