U24 Open September 2022


Date
Sep 18, 2022
City
Kyiv, Ukraine
Venue

TЦ GORODOK Gallery

Address
пр. Степана Бандери, 23 / Stepana Bandery Ave, 23
Details

2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Yevhen Myropolskyi (Євген Миропольський)
WCA Delegate
Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Змагання на підтримку України 🇺🇦.

50% внесків будуть передані фандрейзинговій платформі United24.
Всі відвідувачі змагань мають обов’язково ознайомитись з розділом "Запобіжні заходи".

Competition in support of Ukraine 🇺🇦.

50% fees will be donated to the fundraising platform United24.
All visitors MUST read the section "Safety measures" carefully.
Events
Main event
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 200 ₴ (Ukrainian Hryvnia).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
We encourage everyone to register for the events they want to compete in via your online registration, however you may add events to your registration up until the event has started.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 200 ₴ (Ukrainian Hryvnia).


Після реєстрації ви отримаєте лист з реквізитами для сплати реєстраційного внеску.

After registration, you will receive payment details by e-mail.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ihor Sukhovatenko (Ігор Суховатенко) won with an average of 7.51 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Maksym Yeli (Максим Єлі) finished second (7.75) and Daniel Yakhkind (Даніель Яхкінд) finished third (7.75).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ihor Sukhovatenko (Ігор Суховатенко) 6.52 7.51 Ukraine 6.528.407.518.396.64
2x2x2 Cube Lev Golub (Лев Голуб) 1.47 1.97 Ukraine 1.473.652.001.792.13
4x4x4 Cube Maksym Yeli (Максим Єлі) 24.61 NR 29.58 Ukraine 27.5029.3724.6134.4531.88
5x5x5 Cube Vladyslav Hryniuk (Владислав Гринюк) 52.96 57.27 Ukraine 58.8858.9858.6054.3452.96
3x3x3 One-Handed Ihor Sukhovatenko (Ігор Суховатенко) 11.02 12.95 Ukraine 13.1214.8311.0211.9613.76
Megaminx Vladyslav Hryniuk (Владислав Гринюк) 36.51 39.92 Ukraine 39.5741.1741.6439.0136.51
Pyraminx Oleksandr Seniuk (Олександр Сенюк) 2.82 3.25 Ukraine 3.542.824.143.003.21
Skewb Lev Golub (Лев Голуб) 2.18 2.80 Ukraine 2.733.502.792.182.87
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 6:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 22:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Cube Final and Megaminx Final **
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 22:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Cube Final and Megaminx Final **
Pyraminx Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue GORODOK Gallery Mall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.

Schedule for Sunday (September 18, 2022)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
From 05:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
Megaminx Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
22:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Cube Final and Megaminx Final **
From 05:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
22:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Cube Final and Megaminx Final **

УВАГА!

У зв'язку з можливістю повітряної тривоги діти віком до 14 років без супроводу дорослих не будуть допущені до змагань!

Усі учасники під час реєстрації отримають бейдж та пам'ятку з правилами безпеки.

У разі повітрянної тривоги змагання зупиняються і всі учасники та гості мають залишити зону змагань та пройти до найближчого укриття.
Найближчими укриттями є підземний перехід через проспект Степана Бандери та станція метро "Почайна".
Після скасування повітрянної тривоги змагання відновлюються.

У разі непередбачуваної затримки під час повітряної тривоги деякі івенти можуть бути скасовані (сподіваємось, ні)

ATTENTION!

Due to the possibility of an air raid alert, children under 14 years of age without adult supervision will not be allowed to compete!

All participants will receive a badge and a memo with safety rules during registration.

In case of an air raid alert, the competition will be stopped and all participants and guests must leave the competition area and go to the nearest shelter.
The nearest shelters are the underground passage through Stepan Bandera Avenue and the Pochayna metro station.
After the cancellation of the air raid alert, the competition resumes.

In case of the unpredictable delay during air raid alert some events can be cancelled (hope not).

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.