US Nationals and Open 2008


Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andrew Kang won with an average of 12.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ravi Fernando finished second (13.58) and Jason Baum finished third (13.73).

World records: Dan Cohen‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:20.98 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 1:29.40 (average).

Oceanian records: Peter Still‎ Magic 2.75 (single).

North American records: Andrew Kang‎ 3x3x3 Cube 11.89 (average); Dan Cohen‎ Megaminx 1:27.34 (single) and Megaminx 1:38.55 (average); Jack Moseley‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 31 (single); Mike Hughey‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style 15/15 2:12:00 (single); Rowe Hessler‎ 3x3x3 Cube 9.13 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Andrew Kang 11.16 12.97 United States 13.8812.3311.1613.2813.31
2x2x2 Cube Timothy Sun 4.08 4.34 United States 4.384.084.254.405.68
4x4x4 Cube Michael Gottlieb 50.77 57.95 United States 56.451:03.4650.771:03.9053.94
5x5x5 Cube Dan Cohen 1:29.38 1:32.21 United States 1:32.401:33.611:29.381:30.631:43.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rowe Hessler 1:04.44 DNF United States 1:19.63DNF1:04.44
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jack Moseley 31 NAR Canada 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Ryan Patricio 17.47 21.94 United States 17.4723.5933.1121.5820.66
Clock Stefan Pochmann 10.83 11.30 Germany 10.8312.1610.90
Megaminx Stefan Pochmann 1:25.63 1:37.40 Germany 1:41.681:25.631:44.90
Pyraminx Arthur Adams 8.09 10.08 United States 12.848.448.099.9111.90
Square-1 Nick Young 20.64 24.05 United States 20.6429.4522.05
4x4x4 Blindfolded Chris Hardwick 7:04.41 DNF United States 7:04.41DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mike Hughey 24:45.00 United States 24:45.00DNF
Magic Timothy Sun 1.16 1.27 United States 1.691.331.311.181.16
Master Magic Sam Boyles 2.34 2.54 United States 2.582.412.632.343.16
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Mike Hughey 15/15 2:12:00 NAR United States 15/15 2:12:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
Qualification round Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Qualification round Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final Bo1 translation missing: en.time_limit.333mbo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.