World Rubik's Cube Championship 2011


Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 8.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (9.56) and Feliks Zemdegs finished third (9.58).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 35.33 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 35.22 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 59.27 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:04.08 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 56.22 (single), and 5x5x5 Cube 59.94 (average); Javier Tirado Ortiz‎ Clock 5.83 (single); Marcell Endrey‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 19/19 53:48 (single); Michał Pleskowicz‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 13.57 (average).

Asian records: Gomain Ngernseng (โกเมน เงินเส็ง)‎ Megaminx 54.58 (single) and Megaminx 1:00.11 (average); Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 30.34 (single); Tong Boonrod (ต๋อง บุญรอด)‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 44.59 (average); Yu Nakajima (中島悠)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:09.34 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:08.17 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 58.53 (single).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:13.86 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 2:09.29 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:54.41 (average), Pyraminx 3.34 (single), and Pyraminx 3.00 (single); Zane Carney‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 31.41 (single), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 37.16 (average), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 19/21 49:56 (single).

European records: Daniel Sheppard‎ Clock 7.51 (average); Giovanni Contardi‎ 4x4x4 Cube 35.51 (average) and 4x4x4 Cube 31.21 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 32.47 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 59.53 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:08.12 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 57.44 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michał Pleskowicz 7.68 8.65 NR Poland 8.947.688.418.728.83
2 Rowe Hessler 8.52 9.56 United States 8.528.7710.6110.029.90
3 Feliks Zemdegs 9.13 9.58 Australia 9.219.4611.5510.069.13

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.91 2.71 Australia 2.722.811.912.594.46
2 Michał Pleskowicz 1.61 2.74 Poland 2.751.612.684.332.78
3 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 1.72 2.89 Thailand 3.151.722.813.222.71

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 33.28 35.22 WR Australia 33.3338.7133.2833.6339.33
2 Giovanni Contardi 31.21 ER 36.38 Italy 39.1540.9135.7534.2531.21
3 Mats Valk 36.47 40.60 Netherlands 39.5040.4036.4741.9144.52

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 56.22 WR 59.94 WR Australia 59.5958.411:01.811:05.4056.22
2 Dan Cohen 57.44 NAR 1:09.40 United States 1:09.681:11.301:14.661:07.2157.44
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 58.53 AsR 1:11.00 Japan 1:10.861:11.931:10.2258.531:13.58

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:02.33 2:09.29 OcR Australia 2:14.692:10.842:02.33
2 Dan Cohen 2:20.09 2:30.55 United States 2:41.222:30.352:20.09
3 Bence Barát 2:16.75 2:32.29 Hungary 2:45.442:16.752:34.69

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 3:33.53 3:37.75 NR Hungary 3:46.153:33.583:33.53
2 Kevin Hays 3:37.52 NR 3:46.99 United States 3:37.523:51.193:52.27
3 Feliks Zemdegs 3:47.47 3:54.41 OcR Australia 3:53.273:47.474:02.50

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 31.41 OcR 37.16 OcR Australia 41.5538.5231.41
2 Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 31.91 DNF China 31.91DNFDNF
3 Muhammad Iril Khairul Anam 36.71 NR DNF Indonesia 36.71DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sébastien Auroux 28 Germany 28
2 Daniel Sheppard 29 United Kingdom 29
2 Milán Baticz 29 Hungary 29

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 13.19 15.56 Japan 15.0513.1918.4017.1514.47
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 13.97 15.57 Japan 15.0213.9717.5515.7815.91
3 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 14.86 15.93 Thailand 19.0816.1915.8414.8615.75

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 6.16 NR 7.51 ER United Kingdom 9.006.507.716.168.31
2 Javier Tirado Ortiz 5.83 WR 7.71 Spain 8.555.837.686.9013.46
3 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 6.16 NR 7.98 Japan 8.186.168.6810.477.09

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 46.69 51.23 Sweden 55.4049.3051.8652.5246.69
2 Bálint Bodor 43.18 NR 52.10 Hungary 47.2543.1856.7752.5856.47
3 Oscar Roth Andersen 54.91 56.44 NR Denmark 54.9158.5655.721:03.0355.05

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jules Desjardin 3.72 4.67 France 3.724.058.314.805.15
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 2.83 4.75 Denmark 3.552.83DNF6.134.58
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.25 4.78 Japan 3.254.335.05DNF4.96

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 14.50 16.42 United States 17.7815.6814.5015.8120.30
2 Mats Valk 15.69 20.44 Netherlands 21.3326.9115.6917.3022.68
3 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 16.11 21.72 Japan 26.7121.5816.1124.5819.00

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aldo Feandri 5:52.50 Indonesia 5:52.50DNF
2 Chris Hardwick 6:09.85 United States 6:09.85DNF
3 Simon Westlund 9:47.69 Sweden DNF9:47.69

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 15:06.00 United States 17:48.0015:06.00
2 Muhammad Iril Khairul Anam 18:04.00 Indonesia 18:04.00DNF
3 Daniel Sheppard 20:45.00 NR United Kingdom DNF20:45.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcell Endrey 19/19 53:48 WR Hungary 19/19 53:48DNS
2 Zane Carney 19/21 49:56 OcR Australia 19/21 49:56DNS
3 Daniel Sheppard 13/17 58:00 United Kingdom 13/17 58:00DNS

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henrik Buus Aagaard 40.43 NR 43.05 NR Denmark 46.6842.0340.43
2 Tong Boonrod (ต๋อง บุญรอด) 41.59 NR 44.59 AsR Thailand 41.5945.9346.25
3 Renhard Julindra 42.80 47.59 NR Indonesia 42.8045.1854.78

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bálint Bodor 0.88 0.93 Hungary 0.910.930.940.88DNF
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 0.93 1.00 Germany 1.001.021.030.970.93
3 Máté Horváth 1.03 1.06 Hungary 1.061.151.051.061.03

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Máté Horváth 2.08 2.21 Hungary 2.252.192.082.812.18
2 Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 2.27 2.43 Japan 2.312.712.272.272.80
3 Milán Baticz 2.13 2.71 Hungary 2.342.133.664.222.13