Waikato Spring Open 2010


Date
Sep 25, 2010
City
Hamilton, New Zealand
Venue

University of Waikato

Address
Between Gate 5 and Gate 7, Hillcrest Road, Hamilton East
Details

Room LAW.G.03, Faculty of Law

Website
Waikato Spring Open 2010 website
Contact

Speedcubing NZ, Waikato Cube Club

WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Zhaohan Xiong won with an average of 14.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dene Beardsley finished second (16.18) and Angelu Cayanan finished third (18.85).

Oceanian records: Cameron Hobbs‎ Clock 10.63 (single) and Clock 12.23 (average); Dene Beardsley‎ Square-1 11.38 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 13.08 14.35 New Zealand 14.9613.6618.3313.0814.43
2 Dene Beardsley 14.18 16.18 New Zealand 18.0215.0617.0614.1816.41
3 Angelu Cayanan 16.78 18.85 New Zealand 16.7819.8418.7717.9423.09

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 3.46 4.82 New Zealand 5.224.845.583.464.40
2 David Yan 4.65 6.77 New Zealand 4.655.756.657.908.81
3 Angelu Cayanan 4.02 6.81 New Zealand 9.906.786.974.026.68

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 56.34 59.05 New Zealand 1:00.611:07.0356.9759.5856.34
2 Zhaohan Xiong 1:03.16 1:17.90 New Zealand 1:04.651:29.361:03.161:50.441:19.69
3 David Yan 1:15.75 1:21.34 New Zealand 1:22.931:15.751:20.971:38.281:20.13

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:35.69 1:38.68 NR New Zealand 1:35.691:36.341:38.031:42.551:41.66
2 David Lim 2:34.97 2:44.94 New Zealand 2:34.972:37.462:53.382:56.032:43.97
3 David Yan 2:37.15 2:58.11 New Zealand 3:09.533:03.662:37.152:41.153:26.97

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 20.09 21.04 New Zealand 20.0920.4720.6122.0524.59
2 David Lim 28.40 32.82 New Zealand 38.0235.5533.0628.4029.86
3 Dene Beardsley 31.55 35.56 New Zealand 38.8134.6841.8631.5533.18

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Hobbs 10.63 OcR 12.23 OcR New Zealand 13.2511.78DNF10.6311.66
2 Joshua Brungar 13.75 14.81 New Zealand 13.7513.9015.2215.3116.41
3 Angelu Cayanan 24.58 25.38 New Zealand 24.9324.7824.5826.44DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 5.97 7.81 NR New Zealand 8.157.3111.347.975.97
2 David Lim 6.69 8.11 New Zealand 6.838.569.088.946.69
3 Cameron Hobbs 8.19 10.01 New Zealand 11.0910.689.639.728.19

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 11.38 OcR 26.05 New Zealand 25.0523.0330.9111.3830.08
2 Zhaohan Xiong 37.61 44.68 New Zealand 39.4737.6151.3843.1855.36
3 David Yan 46.80 55.84 New Zealand 46.801:02.1352.381:11.4653.02

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Hobbs 1.61 1.80 NR New Zealand 1.611.831.901.68DNF
2 David Lim 1.53 NR 1.92 New Zealand 1.721.531.903.832.13
3 Simon Wadsworth 2.06 2.72 New Zealand 2.833.032.062.303.81

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 5.78 NR 6.66 NR New Zealand 6.916.686.406.975.78
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.