Warm Up Canberra 2019


Date
Jul 3, 2019
City
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

Ainslie Football Club

Address
48-56 Wakefield Ave, Ainslie ACT 2602
Details

1st Floor Function Room

Organizers
Jayden McNeill, Lynette Svanosio, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish, Daniel Wallin, Edward Hollingdale, James Macdiarmid, James Molloy, Joshua Feran, and Kit Clement
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition will run between 9 am and 6 pm.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $22 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Warm Up Canberra 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 26th of June will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before June 26. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stanley Chapel won with an average of 8.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (8.26) and Daniel Wallin finished third (8.42).

World records: Stanley Chapel‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 3:23.92 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 6.94 8.06 United States 11.856.948.357.738.09
2 Jayden McNeill 7.39 8.26 Australia 8.6010.378.077.398.11
3 Daniel Wallin 7.67 8.42 Sweden 7.6711.449.067.878.34

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 24 26.33 United States 262429
1 Jayden McNeill 24 26.33 Australia 282427
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 26.67 Singapore 292526

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho 10.80 11.79 Brazil 11.1912.0710.8012.1215.16
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 11.73 14.89 Singapore 15.9516.5613.5115.2111.73
3 Jayden McNeill 12.41 15.21 Australia 12.4116.98DNF14.9813.68

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Chi 6.84 8.84 United States 10.076.847.798.6714.44
2 Clément Cherblanc 7.81 9.98 France 9.907.819.2711.3910.76
3 Jayden McNeill 7.78 10.52 Australia 13.588.789.317.7813.47

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:10.86 DNF United States 1:10.86DNFDNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 3:18.85 DNF United States DNF3:18.853:49.47
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 4:21.02 4:32.32 China 4:31.564:21.024:44.38

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 3:08.88 3:23.92 WR United States 3:34.163:08.883:28.73
2 Mark Boyanowski 5:33.60 DNF United States DNF5:33.60DNF
3 Daniel Wallin 8:10.65 NR DNF Sweden DNFDNF8:10.65