Welcome Back Wellington 2020


Date
Oct 24 - 25, 2020
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Victoria University of Wellington, Kelburn Campus

Address
Victoria University of Wellington, Kelburn, Wellington 6012
Details

Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)

Website
Welcome Back Wellington 2020 website
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Organizers
Joshua Brungar and Lucas O'Connell
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and Luke Heath-Edwards
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Welcome Back Wellington 2020 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Payment is done through the same site as registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Adrien Auvray Matyn won with an average of 8.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ben Kirby finished second (8.17) and Dwyane Ramos finished third (9.03).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Adrien Auvray Matyn 7.19 8.06 New Zealand 7.618.138.447.199.76
2x2x2 Cube Lucas O'Connell 1.79 2.13 New Zealand 1.981.792.162.252.75
4x4x4 Cube Ben Kirby 28.52 31.44 New Zealand 28.5235.9432.1729.5732.59
5x5x5 Cube Ben Kirby 52.93 1:00.31 New Zealand 56.751:02.851:07.6452.931:01.32
6x6x6 Cube Ben Kirby 1:48.34 NR 1:59.19 NR New Zealand 1:48.342:08.142:01.09
7x7x7 Cube Ben Kirby 2:44.07 NR 2:54.08 NR New Zealand 2:59.252:58.922:44.07
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 29.85 DNF New Zealand 30.6129.85DNF
Megaminx Alexander Vujcich 41.37 46.03 New Zealand 56.0944.6141.3741.4452.04
Pyraminx Jasper Murray 2.43 2.92 New Zealand 2.43DNF2.593.242.92
Skewb Dwyane Ramos 1.79 2.87 NR New Zealand 2.973.412.221.797.18
Square-1 Dwyane Ramos 11.16 13.29 New Zealand 15.6813.3214.5312.0311.16
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tom Nelson 21/30 1:00:00 New Zealand 21/30 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Victoria University of Wellington, Kelburn Campus.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 24, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Multi Blind Puzzle Submission
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
From 01:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
Square-1 First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 25, 2020)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb First round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
Room: Alan MacDiarmid 102 & 104 (AM102 & AM104)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.