Wroclaw Open 2008


Date
Aug 16, 2008
City
Wroclaw, Poland
Venue

Lutheran Parish of Divine Providence

Address
ul. Kazimierza Wlk. 29, 50-077 Wroclaw
Website
Wroclaw Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Adam Joks
Contact

Marek Kurcyus

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 11.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Adam Polkowski finished second (12.70) and Piotr Kózka finished third (13.72).

European records: Michał Halczuk‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:30.79 (average).

Adam Joks - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 22.06 Poland 26.4728.3522.06

Adam Polkowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 11.88 12.70 Poland 13.2112.2211.8813.4012.66
Second round 1 10.99 12.73 Poland 12.0313.6914.8512.4610.99
First round 3 12.68 Poland 14.9412.6812.72
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 4.68 6.26 Poland 4.685.957.437.805.40
First round 11 5.94 Poland 7.935.94
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 53.41 1:00.68 Poland 1:04.071:03.0253.4156.031:03.00
First round 2 54.81 Poland DNF54.81
5x5x5 Cube First round 8 2:18.05 Poland 2:18.052:19.63
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 20 46.68 Poland 1:03.6946.68
Megaminx Final 1 1:55.31 1:59.19 Poland 2:03.061:59.211:55.31

Grzegorz Dzikiewicz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 17.90 Poland 17.9018.6918.94
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.69 5.19 Poland 3.753.695.788.816.03
First round 2 3.31 Poland 3.315.84
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:05.02 1:23.99 Poland 1:26.531:23.521:24.781:05.021:23.68
First round 9 1:11.65 Poland 1:11.651:25.93
5x5x5 Cube First round 19 3:40.68 Poland 3:40.68DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 45 Poland 45
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 26.83 30.14 Poland 32.0326.8330.0538.2728.34
Megaminx Final 4 2:28.02 2:31.22 Poland 2:29.932:35.712:28.02

Grzegorz Prusak - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 13.61 17.30 Poland 19.1313.6117.4415.3419.80
Second round 10 15.91 17.40 Poland 17.5816.9717.6617.9315.91
First round 5 14.46 Poland 14.4614.7816.34
2x2x2 Cube First round 25 8.21 Poland 8.838.21
4x4x4 Cube First round 18 1:26.82 Poland 1:26.821:40.31
5x5x5 Cube First round 13 3:14.11 Poland 3:14.11DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 29.65 34.01 Poland 32.6133.9435.4729.6537.84
Clock Final 7 21.30 DNF Poland DNF26.9421.30

Grzegorz Łuczyna - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 13.91 14.89 Poland 13.9114.9316.2514.4615.27
Second round 9 14.85 16.67 Poland 14.8518.5817.0617.1115.84
First round 8 15.25 Poland 15.3115.2516.05
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 7.38 Poland 7.389.65
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:07.58 1:18.78 Poland 1:20.531:27.801:24.381:07.581:11.43
First round 10 1:14.36 Poland 1:22.561:14.36
5x5x5 Cube First round 16 3:29.95 Poland 3:29.95DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 3:12.40 DNF Poland 3:12.40DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 34 Poland 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 30.28 34.91 Poland 43.3434.0836.3334.3130.28
Clock Final 6 24.16 28.82 Poland 36.9725.3324.16
Megaminx Final 8 5:01.05 Poland 5:01.05

Jakub Potocki - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 17.09 20.01 Poland 19.9117.0918.3321.8029.31
First round 16 17.78 Poland DNF20.8317.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 12 7.05 9.45 Poland 9.417.058.1121.1910.84
First round 12 6.05 Poland 6.057.86
4x4x4 Cube First round 21 1:39.61 Poland 1:39.612:00.59
5x5x5 Cube First round 24 5:49.28 Poland 5:49.28DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 DNF Poland DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 26 1:04.16 Poland 1:05.151:04.16
Megaminx Final 11 7:32.46 Poland 7:32.46

Kacper Mendocha - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 18.08 Poland 19.8818.08DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 28 9.36 Poland 9.369.91
4x4x4 Cube First round 19 1:35.44 Poland DNF1:35.44
5x5x5 Cube First round 15 3:29.25 Poland 3:29.25DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 22 48.21 Poland 50.9748.21

Kamil Górski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 22.21 Poland 29.9022.2141.34
2x2x2 Cube First round 29 9.43 Poland 9.4311.34
4x4x4 Cube First round 16 1:23.18 Poland DNF1:23.18
5x5x5 Cube First round 18 3:35.58 Poland 3:35.58DNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 42 Poland 42
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 24 51.50 Poland 51.5057.96
Clock Final 5 21.25 23.60 Poland 23.8821.2525.67
Megaminx Final 6 3:14.63 Poland 3:14.63

Kamil Zieliński - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 17.06 18.72 Poland 19.2117.6517.0619.3123.90
First round 14 17.47 Poland 24.5919.0017.47
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 2.91 5.42 Poland 6.502.914.006.076.18
First round 8 5.30 Poland 5.308.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 54.00 1:06.07 Poland 54.001:12.201:09.0259.581:09.61
First round 6 1:04.22 Poland 1:04.221:13.14
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:38.68 1:47.56 Poland 1:49.841:41.681:38.681:51.171:56.43
First round 2 1:52.27 Poland 2:00.551:52.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 36.91 39.97 Poland 39.9341.3638.6149.2236.91
Clock Final 3 13.33 14.46 Poland 13.3314.0016.05
Megaminx Final 2 1:53.28 2:01.60 Poland 1:53.282:14.271:57.25

Karol Cudzich - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 18.14 Poland 22.8318.1418.72
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 3.21 6.28 Poland 7.785.849.405.223.21
First round 10 5.72 Poland 5.727.78
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:19.63 Poland 1:35.871:19.63
5x5x5 Cube First round 11 3:08.46 Poland 3:08.46DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 33 Poland 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 21 47.19 Poland 47.1949.91

Konrad Przetacznik - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 15.06 18.62 Poland 16.9121.6615.0617.3024.05
First round 4 13.78 Poland 13.7817.0814.75
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.96 4.20 Poland 3.964.314.304.004.68
First round 3 3.93 Poland 3.934.34
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:17.46 Poland 1:17.461:18.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 4:14.34 DNF Poland 4:14.34DNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 25.86 28.20 Poland 25.8628.3031.2629.8626.43

Konrad Stawski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 12.03 14.62 Poland 16.8312.0313.0016.4614.41
Second round 5 14.80 16.13 Poland 15.3617.5115.5214.8017.90
First round 7 14.96 Poland 16.7514.9616.21
2x2x2 Cube First round 26 8.22 Poland 8.2223.64
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 1:20.19 Poland 1:20.191:26.13
5x5x5 Cube First round 9 3:05.25 Poland 3:05.25DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 DNF Poland DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 21.28 27.05 Poland 28.3627.6425.1528.7121.28

Krzysztof Żerucha - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 23.52 Poland 24.6623.5223.71
2x2x2 Cube Final 11 6.47 8.79 Poland 9.6612.308.028.686.47
First round 7 5.27 Poland 12.095.27
4x4x4 Cube First round 23 1:48.34 Poland 1:57.281:48.34
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 19 43.72 Poland 45.0543.72

Magda Gancarz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 46.08 Poland 46.081:16.4051.06
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 7.41 Poland 7.4115.25
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 44 Poland 44

Marcin Jakubowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 19.75 Poland 25.4121.6119.75
2x2x2 Cube First round 23 7.85 Poland 7.858.21
4x4x4 Cube First round 25 2:01.29 Poland 2:11.402:01.29
5x5x5 Cube First round 21 4:01.02 Poland 4:01.02DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 43 Poland 43
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 32.27 38.05 Poland 42.1939.9232.2738.5835.66
Clock Final 4 13.68 14.55 Poland 15.8313.6814.15
Megaminx Final 7 4:00.59 Poland 4:00.59

Marek Gancarz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 1:03.68 Poland 1:03.681:05.831:04.88
2x2x2 Cube First round 22 7.63 Poland 7.6321.40

Marek Kurcyus - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 16.51 18.47 Poland 17.2816.5119.3019.6018.84
First round 12 16.50 Poland 18.1616.5018.82
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 1:21.09 Poland 1:21.091:28.58
5x5x5 Cube First round 12 3:12.21 Poland 3:12.21DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 38 Poland 38
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 30.88 33.68 Poland 31.8434.5030.8842.5834.69
Clock Final 2 12.25 13.45 Poland 12.2513.0915.02
Megaminx Final 12 DNF Poland DNF

Marek Wójtowicz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 20.34 25.65 Poland 20.3422.5222.8132.8631.61
First round 13 17.11 Poland 27.8417.1129.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 6.41 6.85 Poland 6.727.279.216.416.56
First round 5 4.96 Poland 4.9610.13
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:16.41 Poland 1:24.151:16.41
5x5x5 Cube First round 14 3:19.54 Poland 3:19.54DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 18 42.58 Poland 47.3742.58
Megaminx Final 9 6:14.85 Poland 6:14.85

Michał Halczuk - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 14.22 17.34 Poland 16.0817.0319.2118.9014.22
Second round 7 12.88 16.41 Poland 14.9218.5018.9115.8112.88
First round 9 16.13 Poland 16.1316.1817.03
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 2.65 5.59 Poland 9.933.192.656.567.02
First round 4 4.56 Poland 5.594.56
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 51.33 1:00.50 Poland 55.271:13.271:09.6156.6151.33
First round 4 59.54 Poland 59.541:33.96
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:27.02 NR 1:30.79 ER Poland 1:29.411:29.151:27.021:33.801:47.28
First round 1 1:34.83 Poland 1:42.841:34.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 30.75 34.34 Poland 40.0938.1132.5132.4130.75
Megaminx Final 3 2:17.60 2:24.54 Poland 2:17.602:22.112:33.91

Michał Mendocha - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 19.31 Poland 25.4021.4119.31
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 6.81 Poland 6.817.25
4x4x4 Cube First round 26 2:04.97 Poland 2:04.972:16.65
5x5x5 Cube First round 17 3:31.50 Poland 3:31.50DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 17 42.05 Poland 1:16.6542.05

Michał Robaczyk - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 14.30 16.17 Poland 14.3014.9117.8321.5515.77
Second round 8 13.94 16.66 Poland 15.9619.8318.8015.2113.94
First round 11 16.28 Poland DNF16.2819.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.41 5.37 Poland 4.414.946.035.615.56
First round 6 5.18 Poland 5.185.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:00.16 1:08.69 Poland 1:06.381:08.771:21.901:00.161:10.93
First round 7 1:05.13 Poland 1:05.131:09.77
5x5x5 Cube First round 7 2:06.19 Poland 2:20.962:06.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 3:28.69 DNF Poland 3:28.69DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 45 Poland 45
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 33.52 37.52 Poland 39.5633.5238.4334.5842.14
Megaminx Final 5 2:31.23 2:40.99 Poland 2:31.232:51.342:40.40

Michał Wizner - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 19.44 Poland 19.4424.50DNF
4x4x4 Cube First round 20 1:37.97 Poland DNF1:37.97
5x5x5 Cube First round 25 DNF Poland DNFDNS

Michał Wrona - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 19.41 Poland 19.4120.9021.83
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 7.50 Poland 7.508.35
4x4x4 Cube First round 28 2:14.96 Poland 2:14.962:17.19
5x5x5 Cube First round 23 4:24.96 Poland 4:24.96DNS

Paweł Synowiec - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 21.50 Poland 21.5024.6631.52
5x5x5 Cube First round 10 3:07.08 Poland 3:07.08DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 23 51.02 Poland 51.02DNF

Paweł Włoszek - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 25.68 Poland 25.6829.5830.53
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 7.47 Poland 7.47DNF
4x4x4 Cube First round 29 2:37.08 Poland 2:37.083:07.27
Megaminx Final 10 6:22.38 Poland 6:22.38

Piotr Alexandrowicz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 13.21 14.97 Poland 17.0513.2118.1914.4113.46
Second round 6 13.93 16.38 Poland 16.2819.2813.9316.0216.83
First round 6 14.74 Poland 17.5314.7422.05
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 6.65 Poland 6.657.25
4x4x4 Cube First round 17 1:26.72 Poland 1:47.081:26.72
5x5x5 Cube First round 20 3:51.88 Poland 3:51.88DNS
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 22.33 24.54 Poland 30.6127.9622.9322.7222.33

Piotr Frankowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 13.30 15.81 Poland 14.1113.3014.8819.5518.43
Second round 4 13.28 15.97 Poland 16.6316.7114.7113.2816.56
First round 15 17.52 Poland 19.1617.5218.06
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 7.44 Poland 7.448.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 53.88 1:07.75 Poland 1:04.911:23.691:06.691:11.6453.88
First round 5 1:03.36 Poland 1:03.361:14.47
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:19.30 2:45.80 Poland 2:39.773:05.08DNF2:32.562:19.30
First round 6 2:05.43 Poland 2:05.432:38.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 40.61 Poland 40.611:06.34

Piotr Kózka - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.33 13.72 Poland 13.5513.9614.0313.3313.66
Second round 3 13.26 14.56 Poland 13.9019.8516.0213.2613.77
First round 2 12.61 Poland 13.9214.2912.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 4.02 4.83 Poland 4.024.385.906.064.22
First round 9 5.33 Poland 5.336.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 51.96 57.47 Poland 51.961:03.4056.461:05.2152.55
First round 1 51.46 Poland 54.0251.46
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:44.68 1:53.78 Poland 1:51.031:44.682:36.111:51.501:58.80
First round 4 1:55.72 Poland 1:55.721:55.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 2:06.83 DNF Poland 2:25.932:06.83DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 40 Poland 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 23.58 26.35 Poland 23.5826.0626.9030.9926.08

Piotr Wacławski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 22.53 Poland 26.2126.3822.53
2x2x2 Cube First round 32 13.80 Poland 13.80DNF

Rafał Guzewicz - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 17.09 17.64 Poland 20.8817.8217.0917.4617.65
First round 10 16.25 Poland 17.9716.2519.65
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.22 Poland 7.617.22
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:04.34 1:06.24 Poland 1:10.501:04.411:07.831:04.341:06.47
First round 8 1:07.44 Poland 1:07.441:09.86
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:41.19 1:54.68 Poland 2:01.901:48.631:59.531:41.191:55.88
First round 3 1:54.61 Poland 1:54.611:58.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:04.28 DNF Poland 1:27.02DNF1:04.28
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 40.52 Poland 40.5249.56

Rafał Studnicki - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 21.65 Poland 21.6523.08DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 24 8.06 Poland 8.069.03
4x4x4 Cube First round 22 1:41.90 Poland 1:41.902:16.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNS
Clock Final 1 10.80 NR 11.54 NR Poland 10.8012.0011.83

Remigiusz Durka - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 32.65 Poland DNF41.0032.65
2x2x2 Cube First round 30 10.71 Poland 10.7111.90
4x4x4 Cube First round 27 2:11.22 Poland DNF2:11.22
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 DNF Poland DNF

Tomasz Seweryn - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 19.50 Poland 19.5023.4426.22
2x2x2 Cube First round 31 12.69 Poland 12.6921.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 DNF Poland DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 20.63 21.95 NR Poland 21.2820.8123.7720.6329.61

Tomasz Żołnowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 10.91 11.60 NR Poland 11.8111.6111.3812.4310.91
Second round 2 11.53 13.00 Poland 13.5812.5514.7712.8611.53
First round 1 10.41 Poland 10.4113.1312.80
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 6.61 Poland 7.556.61
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 53.93 1:00.20 Poland DNF59.0553.931:01.6259.94
First round 3 54.94 Poland 1:06.1854.94
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:29.41 1:39.02 Poland 1:49.251:32.091:49.381:29.411:35.71
First round 5 1:57.28 Poland 2:12.521:57.28
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 4:37.53 DNF Poland 4:37.535:43.59DNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 40 Poland 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 30.30 33.65 Poland 35.9033.4733.9133.5630.30

Tonia Kwaśniewska - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 33.06 Poland 33.0633.6338.46
2x2x2 Cube First round 33 16.30 Poland 20.9716.30
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 27 1:37.81 Poland 3:07.081:37.81

Łukasz Ciałoń - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 20.93 Poland 23.5224.0320.93
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.36 4.03 Poland 3.36DNF3.564.464.07
First round 1 2.68 Poland 2.684.59
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 30 Poland 30

Łukasz Cichecki - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 23.41 Poland 28.0723.4124.81
2x2x2 Cube First round 27 8.65 Poland 19.028.65
4x4x4 Cube First round 24 1:50.86 Poland 1:50.861:52.39
5x5x5 Cube First round 22 4:03.94 Poland 4:03.94DNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 DNF Poland DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 25 1:00.11 Poland 1:05.111:00.11