YJ Malaysia Cube Open 2022


Date
Sep 2 - 4, 2022
City
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Venue

Citta Mall

Address
1, Jalan PJU 1a/48, Pusat Perdagangan Dana 1, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Details

(S-20 to S-23) The Space, Second Floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘), Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨), and Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟)
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang, Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, visit YJ Malaysia Cube Open 2022 Website

Kindly read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
333
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 350 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM55 (Malaysian Ringgit).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Kindly visit YJ Malaysia Cube Open 2022 Payment Website for payment information.

The base registration fee is RM 55 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events (other than 3x3x3 Cube event) registered.

Event Fee
2x2x2 Cube - RM 4
4x4x4 Cube - RM 6
5x5x5 Cube - RM 8
6x6x6 Cube - RM 9
7x7x7 Cube - RM 10
3x3x3 Blindfolded - RM 7
3x3x3 Fewest Moves - RM 6
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 6
Clock - RM 6
Megaminx - RM 8
Pyraminx - RM 5
Skewb - RM 5
Square-1 - RM 6
4x4x4 Blindfolded - RM 10
5x5x5 Blindfolded - RM 10
3x3x3 Multi-Blind - RM 10

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tee Kai Yang won with an average of 6.88 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Natthaphat Mahtani (ณัฐภัทร จี มาทานี) finished second (7.43) and Yap Jia Yang finished third (8.20).

Asian records: Hill Pong Yong Feng‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:18.08 (single) and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:32.30 (single); Tristan Chua Yong‎ Megaminx 26.66 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 6.02 6.88 Malaysia 6.876.778.847.006.02
2 Natthaphat Mahtani (ณัฐภัทร จี มาทานี) 6.61 7.43 Thailand 6.948.487.757.596.61
3 Yap Jia Yang 6.03 8.20 Malaysia 8.697.959.706.037.95

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.68 2.27 Indonesia 3.121.684.461.821.87
2 Nordarwish Akmal Bin Noor Ibrahim 2.17 2.52 Malaysia 2.172.582.702.282.95
3 Nigel Sim 2.29 2.57 Singapore 5.482.293.022.312.37

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 22.88 NR 25.09 NR Indonesia 24.7824.8022.8826.2225.68
2 Tee Kai Yang 27.74 29.85 Malaysia 27.7427.8629.2033.4932.48
3 Tristan Chua Yong 28.05 29.88 Singapore 35.6330.4629.0930.0928.05

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 47.53 50.99 NR Indonesia 50.2051.5247.5351.6051.24
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 47.86 52.50 Thailand 47.8655.3448.1054.0656.57
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 48.42 52.70 Malaysia 50.2257.5648.4255.3352.54

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 1:25.57 NR 1:26.99 NR Malaysia 1:27.061:28.341:25.57
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1:31.98 1:35.22 Indonesia 1:33.701:39.971:31.98
3 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:34.17 1:36.42 China 1:36.401:38.701:34.17

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 1:57.78 2:03.32 NR Malaysia 2:04.241:57.782:07.93
2 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:08.49 2:09.19 China 2:08.492:08.902:10.19
3 Tristan Chua Yong 2:25.19 2:28.53 Singapore 2:30.242:25.192:30.17

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Theodore Chan 23.17 NR DNF Singapore 28.2723.17DNF
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 27.69 DNF Malaysia DNF27.6931.02
3 Chih-Chuan Yang (楊智全) 28.88 DNF Taiwan 28.88DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ang Chin Zhen (洪靖程) 21 NR 24.00 NR Malaysia 262521
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 23 24.67 Singapore 272324
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 26 26.00 Indonesia 262626

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 9.94 11.01 Malaysia 10.2912.699.9411.7111.04
2 Natthaphat Mahtani (ณัฐภัทร จี มาทานี) 11.22 12.52 Thailand 11.5313.0512.9711.2213.11
3 Tan Kwan Yang 8.76 12.67 Malaysia 8.7613.959.6914.3714.43

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 6.00 6.28 NR Malaysia 6.006.2511.666.066.54
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 5.17 6.45 Indonesia 7.455.505.176.419.33
3 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.90 7.31 Malaysia 6.96DNF7.667.326.90

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 29.40 30.70 Singapore 31.4833.4429.4030.4530.16
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 33.01 33.98 NR Indonesia 35.1733.2434.5634.1333.01
3 Hill Pong Yong Feng 37.24 39.49 Malaysia 37.2439.7338.6740.0847.49

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.22 2.55 NR Malaysia 9.192.622.222.282.74
2 Leo Min-Bedford 1.65 3.17 Canada 5.673.331.652.713.47
3 Ang Chin Zhen (洪靖程) 2.20 3.64 Malaysia 4.397.482.203.293.24

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Min-Bedford 1.61 2.59 Canada 2.952.771.612.252.75
2 Natthaphat Mahtani (ณัฐภัทร จี มาทานี) 2.43 3.48 Thailand 3.675.213.353.422.43
3 Yee Wen Foo 2.94 3.51 Malaysia 3.693.553.302.944.06

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 8.18 10.01 Malaysia 9.999.7614.808.1810.27
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 7.64 10.45 Malaysia 7.6411.2716.6010.619.46
3 Anukun Supcharoenkun (อนุกูล ทรัพย์เจริญกุล) 10.65 11.52 Thailand 12.5612.2511.4910.8110.65

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 1:18.08 AsR DNF Malaysia 1:18.08DNFDNF
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 5:12.25 DNF Malaysia 5:12.25DNFDNF
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 5:52.33 DNF Malaysia 5:52.336:55.87DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 2:32.30 AsR DNF Malaysia 3:03.20DNF2:32.30
2 Theodore Chan 15:24.00 DNF Singapore DNF15:24.00DNF
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 16:04.00 17:59.00 Singapore 16:04.0019:09.0018:43.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 24/30 50:50 Malaysia 24/30 50:50
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 12/15 1:00:00 Indonesia 12/15 1:00:00
3 Theodore Chan 13/20 58:22 Singapore 13/20 58:22
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.